Lucille Ball

Watch Lucille Ball Movies | Watch Lucille Ball TV Shows

Lucille Ball Photo

Lucille Ball Wiki


Real Name: Lucille Désirée Ball
Birth Place: Jamestown, New York, USA
Birth Date: August 06, 1911
Occupation: Actress, Production Manager, Soundtrack

Lucille Ball Biography


The woman who will always be remembered as the crazy, accident-prone, lovable Lucy Ricardo was born Lucille Desiree Ball on August 6, 1911 in Jamestown, New York. Her father died before she was four, and her mother worked several jobs, so she and her younger brother were raised by their grandparents. Always willing to take responsibility for her brother and young cousins, she was a restless teenager who yearned to "make some noise". She entered a dramatic school in New York City, but while her classmate Bette Davis received all the raves, she was sent home; "too shy". She found some work modeling for Hattie Carnegie's and, in 1933, she was chosen to be a "Goldwyn Girl" and appear in the film Roman Scandals (1933).She was put under contract to RKO Radio Pictures and several small roles, including one in Top Hat (1935), followed. Eventually, she received starring roles in B-pictures and, occasionally, a good role in an A-picture, like in Stage Door (1937) or The Big Street (1942). While filming Too Many Girls (1940), she met and fell madly in love with a young Cuban actor-musician named Desi Arnaz. Despite different personalities, lifestyles, religions and ages (he was six years younger), he fell hard, too, and after a passionate romance, they eloped and were married in November 1940. Lucy soon switched to Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, where she got better roles in films such as Du Barry Was a Lady (1943); Best Foot Forward (1943) and the Katharine Hepburn-Spencer Tracy vehicle Without Love (1945). In 1948, she took a starring role in the radio comedy "My Favorite Husband", in which she played the scatterbrained wife of a Midwestern banker. In 1950, CBS came knocking with the offer of turning it into a television series. After convincing the network brass to let Desi play her husband and to sign over the rights to and creative control over the series to them, work began on the most popular and universally beloved sitcom of all time.With "I Love Lucy" (1951), she and Dezi pioneered the 3-camera technique now the standard in filming sitcoms, and the concept of syndicating television programs. She was also the first woman to own her own studio as the head of Desilu Productions. Lucille Ball died at age 77 of an acute aorta aneurysm on April 26, 1989 in Beverly Hills, California.

Lucille Ball Movies / TV-Shows


Trumbo (2015)
The Latin Explosion: A New America (2015)
Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration (2015)
Glad All Over: The Dave Clark Five and Beyond (2014)
10 Things You Don't Know About (2012)
These Amazing Shadows (2011)
Frontline The Vaccine War (2010)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
The RKO Story: Tales from Hollywood (1987)
American Masters (1985)
Stone Pillow (1985)
Super Password (1984)
All the Right Moves (1983)
Frontline (1983)
Password Plus (1979)
Three's Company (1976)
Magnavox Presents Frank Sinatra (1973)
Swing Out, Sweet Land (1970)
Here's Lucy (1968)
Sinun, minun ja meidän (1968)
A Guide for the Married Man (1967)
The Carol Burnett Show (1967)
The Lucy Show Lucy and Carol in Palm Springs (1966)
Critic's Choice (1963)
The Lucy Show (1962)
The Facts of Life (1960)
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958)
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957)
I Love Lucy The I Love Lucy Christmas Show (1956)
Phil Silvers Show (1955)
Oma kyyhkyslakkamme (1954)
Make Room for Daddy (1953)
I Love Lucy (1953)
I Love Lucy (1951)
The Jack Benny Program (1950)
A Woman of Distinction (1950)
Innocence Is Bliss (1949)
Texaco Star Theatre (1948)
Personal Column (1947)
The Dark Corner (1946)
Ziegfeldin tähtirevyy (1945)
Without Love (1945)
Bud Abbott & Lou Costello Hollywoodissa (1945)
Thousands Cheer (1943)
Du Barry Was a Lady (1943)
Too Many Girls (1940)
Vain viisi palasi (1939)
That's Right - You're Wrong (1939)
Go Chase Yourself (1938)
Room Service (1938)
Joy of Living (1938)
Stage Door (1937)
Laivasto tanssii (1936)
Winterset (1936)
The Whole Town's Talking (1935)
Top Hat (1935)
Roberta (1935)
Three Little Pigskins (1934)
Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back (1934)
Broadwayn mysterio (1934)
Blood Money (1933)
Skandaali Roomassa (1933)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links