Louise Fletcher

Watch Louise Fletcher Movies | Watch Louise Fletcher TV Shows

Louise Fletcher Photo

Louise Fletcher Wiki


Real Name: Estelle Louise Fletcher
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Birth Date: July 22, 1934
Occupation: Actress

Louise Fletcher Biography


Born in Birmingham, Alabama, to Episcopal minister Robert Fletcher and his wife Estelle, both of whom were deaf, Louise Fletcher was introduced to performing at a young age by the aunt who taught her to speak. After graduating from the University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, she took a trip out west with her roommates, finding herself in Los Angeles without enough money to return home. She took a temporary job as a receptionist and signed up for acting classes at night. Soon she was working regularly in television and film, but after marrying producer Jerry Bick and having two sons, the actress took a long hiatus to raise her children.Returning to work in 1974 in Robert Altman's Thieves Like Us (1974), Fletcher came to the attention of director Milos Forman, who was casting the difficult role of the nurse in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975). She won the role -- and then the Academy Award -- portraying deadly, inflexible Nurse Ratched, who has since become a cultural icon. Numerous film roles followed, including co-starring turns with Peter Falk in The Cheap Detective (1978) and with Richard Burton in Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977). Fletcher has appeared in a number of science fiction and horror classics such as Firestarter (1984), Brainstorm (1983), and Flowers in the Attic (1987).Though she earned an Emmy Award nomination for her recurring role on "Picket Fences" (1992), Fletcher is perhaps best known to recent television audiences as Kai Winn from "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine" (1993) and as Nora Bloom from the cult classic "VR.5" (1995).

Louise Fletcher Movies / TV-Shows


Girlboss (2017)
Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films (2014)
A Perfect Man (2013)
Of Two Minds (2012)
Bad Girls (2012)
Cassadaga (2011)
Shameless (2011)
The Genesis Code (2010)
Dennis firar jul (2007)
The Last Sin Eater (2007)
Private Practice (2007)
A Dad for Christmas (2006)
Heroes (2006)
Aurora Borealis (2005)
Wonderfalls (2004)
Joan of Arcadia (2003)
A Decade Under the Influence (2003)
Silver Man (2003)
After Image (2001)
Big Eden (2000)
Time Served (1999)
The Devil's Arithmetic (1999)
Cruel Intentions (1999)
A Map of the World (1999)
Love Kills (1998)
Brimstone (1998)
The Practice (1997)
Gone Fishin' (1997)
The Girl Gets Moe (1997)
Breast Men (1997)
7th Heaven (1996)
The Stepford Husbands (1996)
Mulholland Falls (1996)
Profiler (1996)
High School High (1996)
2 Days in the Valley (1996)
Edie & Pen (1996)
Virtuosity (1995)
VR.5 (1995)
Return to Two Moon Junction (1995)
ER (1994)
Tryst (1994)
Someone Else's Child (1994)
The Haunting of Seacliff Inn (1994)
On Deadly Ground (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
Blind Vision (1992)
Picket Fences (1992)
The Player (1992)
In a Child's Name (1991)
Blue Steel (1990)
Nightmare on the 13th Floor (1990)
Shadowzone (1990)
The Karen Carpenter Story (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Dags att dö (1989)
Best of the Best (1989)
Two Moon Junction (1988)
In the Heat of the Night (1988)
Flowers in the Attic (1987)
Biography (1987)
Invaders from Mars (1986)
The Boy Who Could Fly (1986)
Nobody's Fool (1986)
A Summer to Remember (1985)
The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985)
The Twilight Zone (1985)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Firestarter (1984)
Strange Invaders (1983)
Deadly Nightmares (1983)
Grizzly II: Revenge (1983)
Brainstorm (1983)
Strange Behavior (1981)
Natural Enemies (1979)
The Cheap Detective (1978)
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Thieves Like Us (1974)
A Gathering of Eagles (1963)
The Untouchables (1959)
One Step Beyond (1959)
Lawman (1958)
Yancy Derringer (1958)
Bat Masterson (1958)
77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Maverick (1957)
Perry Mason (1957)
Wagon Train (1957)
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links