Lorna Tolentino

Watch Lorna Tolentino Movies | Watch Lorna Tolentino TV Shows

Lorna Tolentino Wiki

Real Name: Victoria Lorna Aluquin
Birth Place: Manila, Philippines
Birth Date: December 23, 1961
Occupation: Actress, Producer

Lorna Tolentino Biography

Lorna's parents were Eloisa Perez and Amado Aluquin. Her birth name was Lorna Perez Aluquin. She attended the elementary grades at St Anthony School where she also finished high school She took up a Bachelor of Arts course at St Paul College in Quezon City, and also at the University of Sto Tomas and Maryknoll College. She is first cousin to actress Amy Austria and a niece of actor Jerry Pons. She was married to Rudy Fernandez from 1983 till his untimely death in 2008. They had two children. She first appeared in Prima Productions' My Little One (1970) using the screen name of Giselle. Later she changed this to Lorna Tolentino, after Siony Tolentino, who helped her enter the movie world of FPJ Productions. She played the young Susan Roces in Divina Gracia (1970). Her first starring role was in Langit Ko ang Pag-Ibig Mo (1975) with ;Eddie Garcia (I)' and Panchito. She appeared with Roberto Gonzalez and Rodel Naval in Subok na Matatag (1975); was paired with Tirso Cruz III in Dalagita (1976); and with Rudy Fernandez in Leap year ngayon, lagot ka pipikutin kita (1976). Other movies she made during this period are Baby Doll (1978), Miss Dulce Amor, Ina (1978), Katawang alabok (1978), Iskandalo (1979), Stepsisters (1979); Dalaga (1979); and Bakit May Putik Ang Bulaklak (1979). The 1980s proved a turning point in her career when she rent award-giving bodies. Her outstanding films of this period and the nominations she received are: Moral (1982), Urian, Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences (FAMAS), Star, Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) and Film Academy of the Philippines (FAP); Init sa magdamag (1983), Urian, FAMAS and Star; Huwag mo kaming isumpa (1986), FAMAS and Star; Maging akin ka lamang (1987), FAMAS; Natutulog pa ang diyos? (1988), FAMAS, Urian and Star; Nagbabagang luha (1988), FAP, FAMAS and Star; Kailan mahuhugasan ang kasalanan? (1989), FAMAS and Star; and Kislap sa dilim (1991), Urian, FAMAS, FAP and Star. Tolentino has had 14 FAMAS nominations for Best Actress and won three times: Narito ang puso ko (1992), Abakada... Ina (2001), and Katas ng Saudi (2007). She won the FAMAS award of Best Child Performer for Lumuha pati mga anghel (1971),alongside best child actor Arnold Gamboa, her costar. Her incredible feat in 1992 for the film Narito ang puso ko (1992) earned her the monicker "Grandslam actress," a distinction given to only one other actress, Vilma Santos, who first did a grandslam in 1984. The film itself had a total of 13 nominations and 4 best actress wins for Lorna: from FAMAS, FAP, Urian, Star Awards, as well as a nomination from the Young Critics' Circle. From FAP, she has three Best Actress Awards: Maging akin ka lamang (1987), Narito ang puso ko (1992) and Abakada... Ina (2001); from Gawad Urian she has had ten nominations. Tolentino also has had her share of television work, including four very successful soap operas: Kay Tagal Nang Hinintay (2002-2003), entitled "Timeless (2002)" for viewers abroad; "Hanggang kailan (2004)"; Dahil May Isang Ikaw (2009-2010), entitled "Destined Hearts (2009-2010)" for viewers abroad; and the current soap "Minsan lang kita iibigin (2011)", as the lead Allondra Del Tierro. She appeared in 8 episodes of the hugely successful "May bukas pa (2009-2010)" detailing the chronicles of a young boy who could talk to God. Her two sons with Fernandez, Raphael Fernandez and Renz Fernandez have entered show business in recent years.

Lorna Tolentino Movies / TV-Shows

Pusong mamon (1998)

Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Watch / Download Movies

Latest Comments


lambiyong : nice. 4/5

A Haunted House 2

lambiyong : a one time watch 3/5

Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor

mimi0327 : Loved the movie and the lesson learned, it was sad .

Ninja Assassin

KRogue91 : If you're into action and ninjas, James McTeigue brings them both with this...

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

itsjustmejessi : The movie itself is awesome!!!

Teen Beach Movie

CrazyBecky12 : I LOVE THIS MOVIEE!!

Mustang Country

mango1960 : i cant see this movie and i have the player


Rayray1703 : Amazing, brilliant and funny. This movie really is like food porn, don't...

American Horror Story

mistidawn : How come this episode keeps stopping ?

A Haunted House 2

bafkhan : its so Funny