Les Tremayne

Watch Les Tremayne Movies | Watch Les Tremayne TV Shows

Les Tremayne Photo

Les Tremayne Wiki


Real Name: Lester Tremayne
Birth Place: Balham, London, England, UK
Birth Date: April 16, 1913
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Les Tremayne Biography


Born in Balham, England, and best known for his abundant work on radio, actor Les Tremayne moved to Chicago with his family at the age of 4 (his mother was actress Dolly Tremayne), disguising his British accent while growing up. He began his career with community theater, dancing in vaudeville shows and even served as a barker in amusement parks. Landing his first radio job in 1930, he went on to appear in scores of serials and shows using a variety of voices and accents. In 1936, he earned fame after replacing actor Don Ameche as the leading man on "The First Nighter," a weekly program of radio dramas. In 1943, he finally left the Chicago area and moved to Los Angeles and later to New York. There he starred with Bob Crosby on the "Old Gold Show" before serving in the military service. Back in New York, he starred in the popular "Thin Man" and "Falcon" mystery thrillers. Divorced from first wife, Lenore Kingston, he co-starred with second wife, Alice Reinhardt, on "The Tremaynes" breakfast talk show. It is estimated that Les worked on more than 30,000 broadcasts, with as many as 45 radio shows a week in the 1930s and '40s. He later appeared on stage with "Heads or Tails" in 1947 and for 18 months on Broadway with "Detective Story" starting in 1949. In the 1950s, he was a durable player in film and TV dramas. Films included The Racket (1951), the sci-fi classic The War of the Worlds (1953), A Man Called Peter (1955), and North by Northwest (1959). Typically playing shifty execs, errant husbands, and authoritative, no-nonsense professionals in teams of TV dramas, he appeared in numerous shows ("Perry Mason" (1957), "Alfred Hitchcock Presents" (1955), "77 Sunset Strip" (1958), etc.) along with a few sitcoms for good measure. After a six-decade plus career in radio, Les was finally inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame in 1995. He died of heart failure at age 90, survived by his third wife, Joan.

Les Tremayne Movies / TV-Shows


The Pirates of Dark Water (1991)
'Tis the Season to Be Smurfy (1987)
Ultraman: The Adventure Begins (1987)
Rainbow Brite and the Star Stealer (1985)
Starchaser: The Legend of Orin (1985)
Adventures of the Gummi Bears (1985)
The 13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo (1985)
The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries (1984)
Daffy Duck's Movie: Fantastic Island (1983)
The Smurfs (1981)
Godzilla (1978)
Raggedy Ann and Andy in The Great Santa Claus Caper (1978)
Rikki-Tikki-Tavi (1975)
Shazam! (1974)
A Very Merry Cricket (1973)
The Phantom Tollbooth (1970)
One Life to Live (1968)
Creature of Destruction (1967)
The Fortune Cookie (1966)
Harum Scarum (1965)
Strange Bedfellows (1965)
Girl Happy (1965)
The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo (1964)
Goldfinger (1964)
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964)
General Hospital (1963)
My Favourite Martian (1963)
The Slime People (1963)
Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol (1962)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962)
King Kong vs. Godzilla (1962)
The Beverly Hillbillies (1962)
Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
The Virginian (1962)
Whispering Smith (1961)
Thriller (1960)
The Gallant Hours (1960)
The Story of Ruth (1960)
The Andy Griffith Show (1960)
The Angry Red Planet (1959)
Rawhide (1959)
Count Your Blessings (1959)
North by Northwest (1959)
The Monster of Piedras Blancas (1959)
Bonanza (1959)
From the Earth to the Moon (1958)
Mister Ed (1958)
The Rifleman (1958)
77 Sunset Strip (1958)
The Monolith Monsters (1957)
Wagon Train (1957)
Perry Mason (1957)
Zane Grey Theater (1956)
Unidentified Flying Objects: The True Story of Flying Saucers (1956)
State Trooper (1956)
The Unguarded Moment (1956)
Forbidden Planet (1956)
The Iron Petticoat (1956)
Everything But the Truth (1956)
Bhowani Junction (1956)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955)
A Man Called Peter (1955)
Susan Slept Here (1954)
The War of the Worlds (1953)
I Love Melvin (1953)
Tarzan and the She-Devil (1953)
Dream Wife (1953)
Make Room for Daddy (1953)
Francis Goes to West Point (1952)
The Blue Veil (1951)
The Racket (1951)
The Jack Benny Program (1950)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links