Lena Olin

Watch Lena Olin Movies | Watch Lena Olin TV Shows

Lena Olin Wiki


Real Name: Lena Maria Jonna Olin
Birth Place: Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden
Birth Date: March 22, 1955
Occupation: Actress

Lena Olin Biography


Swedish-born Lena Olin already had a successful career as an actress before she came to Hollywood. She acted at the Royal Theatre in Stockholm and was directed by Ingmar Bergman. Her father, Stig Olin, was also an actor and played in six of Bergman's films. Lena also belongs to the Bergman "family". As a young actress, she played in the great classics of William Shakespeare, Henrik Ibsen and August Strindberg. She made her international debut as a movie actress in After the Rehearsal (1984) (TV) (aka "After the Rehearsal"), directed by Bergman. In western Europe, she became well-known in the political movie The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988) as "Sabina", in a story about the Prague spring (1968). After coming to the US, she played mostly distinguished, exotic temptresses, intelligent women and crude vamps. Bergman had developed Lena's artistic gift to play different human emotions and express them in a subtle way. Sydney Pollack, director of Out of Africa (1985), rewrote the screenplay for Havana (1990/I) especially for her. This explains why this film recalls associations with the classic Casablanca (1942), starring Ingrid Bergman, also from Sweden. Olin received an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Enemies: A Love Story (1989). She went on to have a choice role in Chocolat (2000), which received a Best Picture Oscar nomination, and received a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination. She made a move to the smaller screen and played the role for one season as the deliciously evil "Irina Derevko", the mother to Jennifer Garner's "Sydney Bristow" in the series "Alias" (2001). Olin received an Emmy nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

Lena Olin Movies / TV-Shows


Maya Dardel (2017)
Mindhunter (2017)
Riviera (2017)
Vinyl (2016)
Welcome to Sweden (2014)
The Devil You Know (2013)
70th Golden Globe Awards (2013)
Night Train to Lisbon (2013)
Hypnotisören (2012)
Remember Me (2010)
The Reader (2008)
Awake (2007)
Casanova (2005)
The United States of Leland (2003)
Hollywood Homicide (2003)
Darkness (2002)
Queen of the Damned (2002)
Ignition (2001)
Alias (2001)
Chocolat (2000)
Mystery Men (1999)
The Ninth Gate (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Polish Wedding (1998)
Night Falls on Manhattan (1996)
The Night and the Moment (1994)
Mr. Jones (1993)
Romeo Is Bleeding (1993)
Havana (1990)
Enemies, A Love Story (1989)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)
Fanny and Alexander (1982)
Face to Face (1976)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links