Laura Harring

Watch Laura Harring Movies | Watch Laura Harring TV Shows

Laura Harring Photo

Laura Harring Wiki


Real Name: Laura Elena Martínez Herring
Birth Place: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Birth Date: March 03, 1964
Occupation: Actress, Producer

Laura Harring Biography


Ever since astounding audiences and critics alike with her breakthrough performance in David Lynch's award-winning Mulholland Dr. (2001) for which she received an Alma Award for Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture, Laura Harring has been one of Hollywood¹s hottest rising stars.The International Herald Tribune compared her to Ava Gardner and film critic Roger Ebert likened her to Rita Hayworth.Born in a small town in Mexico, Laura or "Laurita" as her family called her, grew up an extremely shy, as well as a reclusive, fragile young girl. Sick most of her childhood, Laura's mother found an alternative medical doctor that helped Laura get over the illness and this transformed her life forever. Laura, who was taking adult dosages of medicine, abandoned them ambitiously to start dancing and imagine herself as an actress. On her journey to newfound health, she jumped in, feet first, to an play an angel in the Christmas play, "The Nativity Story".In her teens, Laura went abroad to study at the prestigious boarding school, Aiglon College in Switzerland. It was here that Laura met the brother of her future husband of 2 years, before having an amicable separation to pursue her dream of becoming a talented and versatile actor. After graduation, pursuing her passion to travel, Laura took on the task of becoming a social worker in India, where she performed manual labor work, including building schools, planting trees and carrying heavy rocks to fix the extreme soil erosion problem, that hit the foothills of the Himalayas in the mid eighties.Last June, Laura played the mystery in the Warner Brothers feature "Nancy Drew (2007): The Mystery in Hollywood Hills", starring alongside Emma Roberts for director Andrew Fleming and producer Jerry Weintraub.Last November, she starred opposite Javier Bardem in New Line's Love in the Time of Cholera (2007) from the award-winning novel written by Nobel Prize Winner Gabriel García Márquez and directed by Mike Newell.A versatile actress who has played a great diversity of roles in her career, Harring's film credits include John Q (2002) with Denzel Washington, The King (2005) opposite William Hurt and The Alamo: Thirteen Days to Glory (1987) (TV), opposite the legendary Raul Julia. Laura always held her own.Last summer, she stole our hearts with the heartfelt and real performance of a suburban mom in the HBO feature Walkout (2006) (TV), directed by Edward James Olmos. It was based on the true story of the 60's injustice in the school system of East Los Angeles.Harring was featured on Season 5 of FX¹s critically-acclaimed hit series, "The Shield" (2002) as "Becca Doyle", a defense attorney who willingly commits to pro bono cases for people she feels are redeemable. She played opposite Forest Whitaker.In his last film, David Lynch honored her femme fatale character from Mulholland Dr. (2001) in Inland Empire (2006), another dark and mysterious abstract film of the masterful director.Her last film opposite Frank Langella and Elliott Gould is called The Caller (2008) and Laura plays "The Sophisticated Lady", a classical jazz singer, which premieres in this year's Tribeca Film Festival.Laura was the first Latina to ever win the Miss USA crown! Her passions include dancing, world traveling and Commedia Dell' Arte. She resides in Los Angeles, California.

Laura Harring Movies / TV-Shows


Taco Shop (2018)
The Thinning (2016)
Inside (2016)
The Persian Connection (2016)
Chasing Life (2014)
Sex Ed (2014)
Drool (2009)
NCIS: Los Angeles (2009)
The Caller (2008)
One Missed Call (2008)
My Neighbor's Keeper (2007)
Love in the Time of Cholera (2007)
Gossip Girl (2007)
Nancy Drew (2007)
Ghost Son (2007)
Inland Empire (2006)
Walkout (2006)
The King (2005)
All Souls Day: Dia de los Muertos (2005)
The Punisher (2004)
Willard (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Loco Love (2003)
John Q (2002)
Derailed (2002)
The Shield (2002)
Rabbits (2002)
Final Payback (2001)
Playboy Exposed: Playboy Mansion Parties Uncensored (2001)
Black Scorpion (2001)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)
Mulholland Drive (2001)
Little Nicky (2000)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Sunset Beach (1997)
Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (1997)
Black Scorpion II: Aftershock (1996)
Flipper (1995)
Exit to Eden (1994)
Frasier (1993)
Silk Stalkings (1991)
Blossom (1990)
The Forbidden Dance (1990)
Alien Nation (1989)
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989)
Baywatch (1989)
Beauty and the Beast (1987)
General Hospital (1963)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links