Lana Wachowski

Watch Lana Wachowski Movies | Watch Lana Wachowski TV Shows

Lana Wachowski Photo

Lana Wachowski Wiki


Real Name: Laurence Wachowski
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: June 21, 1965
Occupation: Writer, Producer, Director

Lana Wachowski Biography


Lana Wachowski - born Laurence, aka Larry Wachowski - is a sibling of Andy Wachowski, of the creative 'Watchowskis' duo behind groundbreaking movies like The Matrix (1999) and Cloud Atlas (2012). Born to mother Lynne, a nurse, and father Ron, a businessman of Polish descent, she grew up in Chicago, in a tight, creative relationship with her brother Andy. After both siblings dropped out of college, they started a construction business, while writing at the same time. Since 1995, after their script Assassins (1995) was made into a movie, which led to a Warner Bros contract, they devoted themselves to their movie careers. In 2012, during interviews for Cloud Atlas and in her acceptance speech for the Human Rights Campaign's Visibility Award, Lana spoke about her experience of being a transgender woman, sacrificing her much cherished anonymity out of a sense of responsibility. Lana is known to be extremely well-read, loves comic books and exploring ideas of imaginary worlds, and was inspired by Stanley Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) in creating Cloud Atlas.

Lana Wachowski Movies / TV-Shows


Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Sense8 (2015)
Side by Side (2012)
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Ninja Assassin (2009)
Speed Racer (2008)
V wie Vendetta (2005)
The Burly Man Chronicles (2004)
The Animatrix (2003)
Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Matrix Reloaded (2003)
The Matrix Revisited (2001)
The Matrix (1999)
Bound - Gefesselt (1996)
Assassins (1995)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Die Insel der besonderen Kinder

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time - Es war einmal ...

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time - Es war einmal ...

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links