Kyle MacLachlan

Watch Kyle MacLachlan Movies | Watch Kyle MacLachlan TV Shows

Kyle MacLachlan Photo

Kyle MacLachlan Wiki


Real Name: Kyle Merritt McLachlan
Birth Place: Yakima, Washington, USA
Birth Date: February 22, 1959
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Director

Kyle MacLachlan Biography


The "boy next door, if that boy spent lots of time alone in the basement", is how Rich Cohen described Kyle MacLachlan in a 1994 article for "Rolling Stone" magazine. That distinctly askew wholesomeness made MacLachlan a natural to become famous as the alter ego of twisted director David Lynch.Born and raised in Yakima, Washington, MacLachlan graduated from the University of Washington in 1982. The darkly handsome actor made his feature film debut when he starred in the big-budget David Lynch adaptation of Frank Herbert's Dune (1984), but only enjoyed real success after appearing in a second Lynch project, the moody and perverse classic, Blue Velvet (1986).The following year saw MacLachlan appearing as an otherworldly FBI agent in the cult classic sci-fi film, The Hidden (1987). This turned out to be a sign of things to come, as MacLachlan soon took on another oddball G-man, "Special Agent Dale Cooper", on Lynch's cryptic ABC-TV series, "Twin Peaks" (1990), perhaps, along with Blue Velvet (1986), his most famous role. MacLachlan's remarkable work as Agent Cooper earned him a Golden Globe award and a pair of Emmy nominations, as well as steady work in television and films, including a part as Ray Manzarek in the Oliver Stone film, The Doors (1991), and villain "Cliff Vandercave" in the live action version of The Flintstones (1994).His career took a hit after he appeared in the infamous flop, Showgirls (1995). However, MacLachlan returned to prominence in the early 2000s with a re-occurring role on HBO's "Sex and the City" (1998), as well as a starring role in the TV movie, The Spring (2000) (TV), and a turn as "Claudius" in director Michael Almereyda's version of Hamlet (2000). MacLachlan later took advantage of his resemblance to Cary Grant, when he played the classic actor's spirit in Touch of Pink (2004).MacLachlan has remained a popular actor with independent filmmakers, and he has also been a familiar face on television, appearing on the ABC-TV shows, "In Justice" (2006) and "Desperate Housewives" (2004).

Kyle MacLachlan Movies / TV-Shows


Twin Peaks (2017)
Inside Out (2015)
Red Nose Day (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Riley's First Date? (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Believe (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Breathe In (2013)
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
Made in Jersey (2012)
Gravity Falls (2012)
Portlandia (2011)
Peace, Love & Misunderstanding (2011)
Conan (2010)
Channel 4's Comedy Gala (2010)
The Smell of Success (2009)
The Good Wife (2009)
Mao's Last Dancer (2009)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 (2008)
Justice League: The New Frontier (2008)
Free Jimmy (2006)
The One Show (2006)
In Justice (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Mysterious Island (2005)
American Dad! (2005)
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
The Librarian: Quest for the Spear (2004)
Desperate Housewives (2004)
Touch of Pink (2004)
The Apprentice USA (2004)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Northfork (2003)
Miranda (2002)
X-Change (2001)
Me Without You (2001)
Perfume (2001)
Hamlet (2000)
The Spring (2000)
Timecode (2000)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Mike Myers (1998)
Thunder Point (1998)
Sex and the City (1998)
The View (1997)
Windsor Protocol (1997)
Pretty as a Picture: The Art of David Lynch (1997)
One Night Stand (1997)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996)
Trigger Happy (1996)
The Trigger Effect (1996)
Moonshine Highway (1996)
Showgirls (1995)
The Flintstones (1994)
Against the Wall (1994)
Roswell (1994)
The Hidden II (1993)
The Trial (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
Rich in Love (1992)
The Doors (1991)
Where the Day Takes You (1991)
Twin Peaks (1990)
The Boyfriend School (1990)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
American Experience (1988)
The Hidden (1987)
Blue Velvet (1986)
Dune (1984)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links