Kim Basinger

Watch Kim Basinger Movies | Watch Kim Basinger TV Shows

Kim Basinger Photo

Kim Basinger Wiki


Real Name: Kimila Ann Basinger
Birth Place: Athens, Georgia, USA
Birth Date: December 08, 1953
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack, Producer

Kim Basinger Biography


Kim Basinger was born December 8, 1953 in Athens, Georgia, the third of five children. Both her parents had been in entertainment, her father had played big-band jazz, and her mother had performed water ballet in several Esther Williams movies. Kim was introspective, from her father's side. As a schoolgirl, she was very shy. To help her overcome this, her parents had Kim study ballet from an early age. By the time she reached sweet sixteen, the once-shy Kim entered the Athens Junior Miss contest. From there, she went on to win the Junior Miss Georgia title and traveled to New York to compete in the national Junior Miss pageant. Kim, who had blossomed to a 5' 7" beauty, was offered a contract on the spot with the Ford Modeling Agency. At age 20, Kim was a top model, commanding $1,000 a day. Throughout the early 1970s, she appeared on dozens of magazine covers and in hundreds of ads, most notably as the Breck girl. Kim took acting classes at the Neighborhood Playhouse, performed in various Greenwich Village clubs, and sang under the stage name Chelsea.In 1976, Kim moved to Los Angeles, ready to conquer Hollywood. Kim broke into television doing episodes of such hit series as "Charlie's Angels" (1976). Kim also starred in several TV movies including Katie: Portrait of a Centerfold (1978) (TV) and the award-winning remake of "From Here to Eternity" (1979). In 1980, Kim married Ron Snyder (aka Ron Britton), a makeup artist she had met in 1979 on the set of Hard Country (1981). Kim asked him to change his surname to "something with a B" so as to match a luxury set of luggage they owned, hence the name Britton. Kim did good work in a few low-key movies like Mother Lode (1982) before skyrocketing to fame as Domino Petachi, Sean Connery's love interest in the James Bond film Never Say Never Again (1983). Kim was next paired with Burt Reynolds in The Man Who Loved Women (1983), and received a Golden Globe nomination for her turn as Memo Paris in The Natural (1984) opposite Robert Redford. In 1985, Kim gave a tour-de-force performance in the screen adaptation of Sam Shepard's play Fool for Love (1985). During the remainder of the 1980s, Kim's career flourished. She starred in Nine 1/2 Weeks (1986), No Mercy (1986), Blind Date (1987), Nadine (1987), and My Stepmother Is an Alien (1988), then played Vicki Vale in Tim Burton's blockbuster redux of Batman (1989).With perhaps too much disposable income, Kim headed up an investment group that purchased the entire town of Braselton, in her native Georgia, for $20 million in 1989 (she would later have to sell it). That same year, Kim divorced Ron Britton, telling Cosmopolitan magazine that she would never marry again. However, in 1993, after rejecting several proposals, Kim remarried to actor Alec Baldwin. They had a daughter, Ireland Eliesse, in 1995. Kim took some time off to stay at home with her child. Kim, who loves animals and is a strict vegetarian, devoted energy to animal rights issues and PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals), even posing for some ads.Kim made an Oscar-winning comeback as mysterious prostitute Lynn Bracken in the film noir L.A. Confidential (1997). Her salary for I Dreamed of Africa (2000) was $5,000,000, putting her firmly back in the category of big-name movie star. Kim later appeared in the box office hit 8 Mile (2002), proving her versatility in an against-type role as Eminem's alcoholic mother. More recently, Kim has starred in the thrillers Cellular (2004) and The Sentinel (2006), and there are still many great things ahead, in the career of cover girl turned Oscar-winning actress Kim Basinger.

Kim Basinger Movies / TV-Shows


Fifty Shades Freed (2018)
Comrade Detective (2017)
Fifty Shades Darker (2017)
The Nice Guys (2016)
The 11th Hour (2014)
4 Minute Mile (2014)
Grudge Match (2013)
Third Person (2013)
Black November (2012)
Charlie St. Cloud (2010)
The 7PM Project (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
While She Was Out (2008)
The Informers (2008)
The Burning Plain (2008)
Playboy: Celebrity Centerfolds (2006)
The Mermaid Chair (2006)
Even Money (2006)
The Sentinel (2006)
Cellular (2004)
Elvis Has Left the Building (2004)
The Door in the Floor (2004)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Sex at 24 Frames Per Second (2003)
Rita (2003)
8 Mile (2002)
People I Know (2002)
I Dreamed of Africa (2000)
Bless the Child (2000)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Dennis Pennis R.I.P. (1997)
Ready to Wear (1994)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
The Getaway (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
The Real McCoy (1993)
Wayne's World 2 (1993)
Final Analysis (1992)
Cool World (1992)
The Marrying Man (1991)
The Simpsons (1989)
Batman (1989)
My Stepmother Is an Alien (1988)
Blind Date (1987)
Nadine (1987)
9½ Weeks (1986)
No Mercy (1986)
Fool for Love (1985)
The Natural (1984)
Never Say Never Again (1983)
The Man Who Loved Women (1983)
Mother Lode (1982)
Killjoy (1981)
Hard Country (1981)
The Ghost of Flight 401 (1978)
Gemini Man (1976)
Charlie's Angels (1976)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974)
McMillan & Wife (1971)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links