Kaya Scodelario

Watch Kaya Scodelario Movies | Watch Kaya Scodelario TV Shows

Kaya Scodelario Photo

Kaya Scodelario Wiki


Real Name: Kaya Rose Humphrey
Birth Place: Holloway, London, England, UK
Birth Date: March 13, 1992
Occupation: Actress

Kaya Scodelario Biography


Kaya Scodelario was born in London, England to an English father and Brazilian mother. Right away, there was something different about her. Although she had a British upbringing, Kaya Scodelario's mother is Brazilian, so she spent time learning Portuguese until she was fluent in the language. At the age of 14, Kaya Scodelario decided to pursue acting and she auditioned for "Skins" (2007), the debut series for new channel E4. Amazingly, Kaya Scodelario won the role of "Effy Stonem", despite the fact that she had no other acting experience to speak of. Maybe it was a stroke of luck or a glimpse of raw natural talent, but either way, Kaya Scodelario was pleased to have the opportunity and joined the show in January 2007. After an inauspicious debut in which she had no lines, Kaya Scodelario's role of "Effy" proved to be quite a test. At the forefront of many disasters, including stalkers, death and sexual pressures, Effy became a fan favourite for her ability to somehow resolve testing life situations while keeping her head above water. As the role became more challenging, Kaya Scodelario came to like it even more since she likened Effy's difficulties and loss of friends to real-life. After two seasons of "Skins" (2007), the series endured an overhaul at the end of 2007. Feeling that most of the characters had run their course, every character was written out of the series except for Effy. This was a significant change because it meant that Kaya Scodelario would be the most recognizable face for season three. As Kaya Scodelario waited for the new season of "Skins" (2007) to begin, she has taken advantage of her recent clout to seek out additional career opportunities. She joined the elite agency, Models 1, and soon had a photo-op as the cover model for SUPERSUPER Magazine. Kaya Scodelario may be fostering her modeling career, but she is also making her feature film debut with a role in the 2009 film Moon (2009). It stars Sam Rockwell as an astronaut suffering from surreal encounters while on the lunar planet. With a blossoming film career and her successful TV series to fall back on, Kaya Scodelario definitely won't run out of things to do.

Kaya Scodelario Movies / TV-Shows


Crawl (2019)
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
Tiger House (2015)
The Maze Runner (2014)
The Fashion Fund (2014)
Southcliffe (2013)
The Truth About Emanuel (2013)
Walking Stories (2013)
Spike Island (2012)
Twenty8k (2012)
Now Is Good (2012)
True Love (2012)
Wuthering Heights (2011)
Shank (2010)
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Moon (2009)
Skins (2007)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links