Katherine Helmond

Watch Katherine Helmond Movies | Watch Katherine Helmond TV Shows

Katherine Helmond Photo

Katherine Helmond Wiki


Real Name: Katherine Marie Helmond
Birth Place: Galveston, Texas, USA
Birth Date: July 05, 1928
Occupation: Actress, Director

Katherine Helmond Biography


Katherine Marie Helmond was born on July 5, 1928, in Galveston, Texas. She was raised by her mother, Thelma Malone, and her grandmother; they were Irish Catholics. Young Katherine attended Catholic school, and appeared in numerous school plays and pageants. She took a job at a local theater while still in high school, hammering and sawing the scenery, cleaning the bathrooms and pulling the curtain.Since her stage debut in "As You Like It", she worked in New York theatres during the 1950s and 1960s. She operated a summer theatre in the Catskills for three seasons and also taught acting in university theatre programs. She made her TV debut in 1962 but had to wait another 10 years until her breakthrough came in the 1970s. She stayed busy on TV as well as on stage and earned a Tony nomination for "The Great God Brown" (1973) on Broadway. Although she attended Bob Jones University, a strict fundamentalist Christian college, she departed from her conservative roots and became known for her special gift for delivering lines with sexual innuendo. She honed her acting abilities with Alfred Hitchcock in Family Plot (1976) and in numerous TV series, notably in ABC's cult sitcom "Soap" (1977), for which she had four Emmy nominations and a Golden Globe. On the big screen she starred in Brazil (1985) as Jonathan Pryce's mother who is addicted to plastic surgery and snooping in her son's messed-up life.In 1983 she studied at the Directing Workshop of the American Film Institute and then directed four episodes of the series "Benson" (1979) as well as episodes of "Who's the Boss?" (1984). She also picked up Emmy nominations for her role as Mona Robinson, a liberated grandmother in "Who's the Boss?", and as Lois in "Everybody Loves Raymond" (1996). Although Helmond has been a bona-fide TV star since her "Soap" days, she continued working on stage in the 2000s and was acclaimed for her performances in "The Vagina Monologues".Katherine Helmond was married twice. She has no children. Although she was raised in a Catholic family, she turned to Buddhism in later years. She shares her time between her home in Los Angeles and homes in New York and London.

Katherine Helmond Movies / TV-Shows


Autot 3 (2017)
Harry's Law (2011)
Cars 2 (2011)
Collaborator (2011)
Melissa & Joey (2010)
The Glades (2010)
True Blood (2008)
A Grandpa for Christmas (2007)
Cars (2006)
Beethovenin viides (2003)
Mr. St. Nick (2002)
Living in Fear (2001)
The Perfect Nanny (2000)
Pelkoa ja inhoa Las Vegasissa (1998)
The Wild Thornberrys (1998)
Ms. Scrooge (1997)
Everybody Loves Raymond (1996)
Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story (1995)
Amore! (1993)
Batman: The Animated Series (1992)
Coach (1989)
Lady in White (1988)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1988)
Overboard (1987)
Christmas Snow (1986)
Brazil (1985)
Girls on Top (1985)
Who's the Boss? (1984)
World War III (1982)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
Rosvoja, rosvoja! (1981)
Benson (1979)
Diary of a Teenage Hitchhiker (1979)
Lemmenlaiva (1977)
Kupla (1977)
Little Ladies of the Night (1977)
Fantasy Island (1977)
The Bionic Woman (1976)
Wanted: The Sundance Woman (1976)
Perintö (1976)
James Dean (1976)
The Hindenburg (1975)
Lizzie Borden - kirvesmurhaaja (1975)
Larry (1974)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974)
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (1974)
Hec Ramsey (1972)
The Bob Newhart Show (1972)
The Hospital (1971)
Mannix (1967)
The F.B.I. (1965)
Car 54, Where Are You? (1961)
Wine of Morning (1955)
Gunsmoke (1955)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links