Kareena Kapoor

Watch Kareena Kapoor Movies | Watch Kareena Kapoor TV Shows

Kareena Kapoor Photo

Kareena Kapoor Wiki


Real Name: Kareena Randhir Kapoor
Birth Place: Mumbai, Maharahstra, India
Birth Date: September 21, 1980
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack, Music Department

Kareena Kapoor Biography


Kareena was born to Sindhi-speaking Babita (nee Shivdasani) and Punjabi-speaking Randhir Kapoor in Bombay, India. She has an elder sister, Karisma.She is born in a family that have been actors for generations, including her paternal great-grandfather, Prithviraj Kapoor; her grandfather, Raj Kapoor; her paternal uncles, Shammi, Shashi, Rishi, and Rajiv; as well as aunt, Neetu Singh, & Jennifer Kendall, the wives of Rishi and Shashi respectively. On her maternal side, her grandfather, Hari Shivdasani, and aunt, Sadhana, have been actors in their own rights.As a child she studied in Jamnabai Narsee School in Juhu, Bombay, and thereafter was enrolled in Dehra Dun's prestigious Welham Girls' Boarding School. Then she re-located to Harvard for approximately 3 months to take a course in Information Technology and Microcomputers. Upon her return to India, she joined the Government Law College in Churchgate, Bombay, but left it after one year, to enroll in the Kishore Namit Kapoor Acting School.Her dad, Randhir is very protective towards his daughters and wanted both of them to keep away from acting, get married, and settle down, as per the Kapoor family tradition. This led to irreconcilable differences between her parents, ultimately leading to a divorce, with both sisters leaving their dad to live with their mom.Her film debut was in the year 2000 with 'Refugee' along with the debut of Amitabh Bachchan's son, Abhishek. She went on to appear in 31 other Hindi movies, and has thus far won four awards for her performances in 'Refugee', 'Chameli', 'Dev', and 'Omkara'.She is one of the most sought-after actresses in Bollywood, considered bankable, with an enviable A-listing and as of June 2007 is to appear in 'Tashan', 'Lajjo', 'Kismat Talkies' amongst others.

Kareena Kapoor Movies / TV-Shows


Udta Punjab (2016)
Gabbar is Back (2015)
Brothers (2015)
Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015)
Singham Returns (2014)
Girl Rising (2013)
Agent Vinod (2012)
Heroine (2012)
Talaash (2012)
Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu (2012)
Fearless 2 (2012)
Rowdy Rathore (2012)
Bodyguard (2011)
Ra.One (2011)
Milenge Milenge (2010)
We Are Family (2010)
Me and Mrs. Khanna (2009)
Billu (2009)
3 Idiots (2009)
Incredible Love (2009)
Kurbaan (2009)
Luck by Chance (2009)
Halla Bol (2008)
Hotchpotch Returns (2008)
Tashan (2008)
Roadside Romeo (2008)
Om Shanti Om (2007)
Jab We Met (2007)
36 China Town (2006)
Don (2006)
Dosti: Friends Forever (2005)
Hulchul (2004)
Aitraaz (2004)
Fida (2004)
I Am Crazy About Love (2003)
Chameli (2003)
Ajnabee (2001)
Ashoka the Great (2001)
Yaadein... (2001)
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001)
Refugee (2000)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links