Julie Newmar

Watch Julie Newmar Movies | Watch Julie Newmar TV Shows

Julie Newmar Photo

Julie Newmar Wiki


Real Name: Julia Chalene Newmeyer
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Date: August 16, 1933
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Julie Newmar Biography


Julia Chalene Newmeyer (Chalane was her mother's maiden name) was born on August 16, 1933 in Los Angeles, California. Her father was a one-time professional football player (LA Buccaneers, 1926), her mother was a star of the Follies of 1920. From an early age, Julie studied piano, dance and classical ballet. She graduated from high school at the age of 15, and spent a year touring Europe with her mother and brother. Julie became prima ballerina for the Los Angeles Opera. She attended UCLA studying classical piano, philosophy and French. Julie went to New York and tried out for Broadway musicals; in 1955, Julie made her Broadway debut as the ballerina in "Silk Stockings". Julie won acclaim for her role as Stupefyin' Jones in "Li'l Abner". Though audiences and critics alike where stupefied by her good looks, that is not the compliment Julie wanted.Julie wanted to be known for her comedy, as she told the New York Times: "Tell me I'm funny, and it's the greatest compliment in the world." She had beauty, brains and a fantastic sense of humor. Promoting her various Broadway and off-Broadway show appearances, Julie often posed as a pin-up girl. Making the transition to television, Julie appeared in Rod Serling's science fiction series "Twilight Zone" (1959), playing Miss Devlin (devil). As physical perfection, Julie was perfect to play Rhoda the Robot in "My Living Doll" (1964), the sitcom had an enthusiastic cult following. In 1966, urged on by her friends, she would try out for and be cast as Catwoman (a character she had never heard of) in the wildly popular television series "Batman" (1966) Due to a movie commitment, Julie was unavailable to play Catwoman in the third season (her part was taken by Eartha Kitt).Julie was very busy in the 1960s and 1970s, making guest appearances in many television series and several television movies. Because of her love of the stage and live performances, Julie toured the country in stage productions of "Damn Yankees" and "Dames at Sea" and others. Becoming an entrepreneur, in 1977, Julie turned up in People Magazine wearing her new invention "Nudemar" pantyhose. In the 1980s, Julie appeared in nine films while she was busy raising her son and working in the real estate business. Julie went back to UCLA to take a few real estate courses. In 1991, Julie toured in a stage production of "The Women". Still very active, and very beautiful, Julie appeared at fan conventions occasionally.

Julie Newmar Movies / TV-Shows


Batman vs. Two-Face (2017)
Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders (2016)
Bettie Page Reveals All (2012)
Beautiful Darling (2010)
Television uranuurtajat (2008)
Batman: The Brave and the Bold (2008)
Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt (2003)
According to Jim (2001)
If... Dog... Rabbit (1999)
Oblivion 2: Backlash (1996)
Kiitos kaikesta Wong Foo, parhain terveisin! (1995)
Oblivion (1994)
Melrose Place (1992)
Maury Povich (1991)
Ghosts Can't Do It (1989)
Deep Space (1988)
Biography (1987)
Reel Horror (1985)
Evils of the Night (1985)
Streetwalkin' (1985)
Hysterical (1983)
Hart & Hart (1979)
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979)
Jason of Star Command (1978)
CHiPs (1977)
Seikkailujen saari (1977)
The Love Boat (1977)
The Bionic Woman (1976)
Monster Squad (1976)
Poliisipäällikkö McMillan ja vaimo (1971)
Columbo (1971)
McCloud (1970)
Up Your Teddy Bear (1970)
Mackenna's Gold (1969)
Itse teossa (1968)
Monkees (1966)
Batman (1966)
Star Trek (1966)
Get Smart (1965)
F Troop (1965)
Vaimoni on noita (1964)
The Beverly Hillbillies (1962)
Route 66 (1960)
The Twilight Zone (1959)
Li'l Abner (1959)
Phil Silvers Show (1955)
Seitsemän veljeksen morsiamet (1954)
Gladiaattorit (1954)
Rouva lähettiläs (1953)
Kleopatra, Niilin käärme (1953)
The Band Wagon (1953)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links