Julian Sands

Watch Julian Sands Movies | Watch Julian Sands TV Shows

Julian Sands Photo

Julian Sands Wiki


Real Name: Julian Richard Morley Sands
Birth Place: Otley, Yorkshire, England, UK
Birth Date: January 04, 1958
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Julian Sands Biography


Tall, gaunt--particularly in horror and drama films--British actor Julian Sands came to the attention of NBC when the network cast him in the made-for-TV The Sun Also Rises (1984) (TV) and then with Anthony Hopkins in the television film "A Married Man" (1983). Sands also got notice in his very small roles in Privates on Parade (1983) and The Killing Fields (1984). It wasn't until his funny and romantic role opposite Denholm Elliott in A Room with a View (1985) and then his unusual role in Gothic (1986) that audiences noticed him and were fascinated with his good looks and unusual but sometimes chilling appearance. He continued work on screen in Vibes (1988), Impromptu (1991) and Steven Spielberg's Arachnophobia (1990), until his most remembered role as Warlock (1989), directed by Steve Miner. The film was such a major success that he returned for the terrifying sequel, Warlock: The Armageddon (1993). His other credits include Naked Lunch (1991), Tale of a Vampire (1992) and the title role in Dario Argento's The Phantom of the Opera (1990) (TV). Sands has more recently been in Stephen King's "Rose Red" (2002) and is also occasionally seen on the English stage.

Julian Sands Movies / TV-Shows


Crooked House (2017)
Will (2017)
Man in an Orange Shirt (2017)
Medici: Masters of Florence (2016)
The Persian Connection (2016)
We're Doomed! The Dad's Army Story (2015)
Crossbones (2014)
Cesar Chavez (2014)
Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks (2014)
Gotham (2014)
Banshee (2013)
Povesti extraordinare (2013)
The Blacklist (2013)
The Village (2013)
All Things to All Men (2013)
Hirokin: The Last Samurai (2012)
Elementary (2012)
Suspension of Disbelief (2012)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Person of Interest (2011)
NTSF:SD:SUV (2011)
Heidi 4 Paws (2009)
Bollywood Hero (2009)
Beyond Sherwood Forest (2009)
Above Suspicion (2009)
Castle (2009)
Blood and Bone (2009)
Stargate: The Ark of Truth (2008)
Cat City (2008)
Lipstick Jungle (2008)
Blood Ties (2007)
Marple Towards Zero (2007)
Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
Dexter (2006)
The Haunted Airman (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Ghost Whisperer (2005)
The Werewolf Manhunt (2004)
The L Word (2004)
Curse of the Ring (2004)
Marple (2004)
The Medallion (2003)
Easy Six (2003)
Napoleon (2002)
Rose Red (2002)
The Scoundrel's Wife (2002)
24 (2001)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)
Smallville (2001)
Vatel (2000)
Mercy (2000)
The Million Dollar Hotel (2000)
Jackie Chan Adventures (2000)
Timecode (2000)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
The Loss of Sexual Innocence (1999)
The Phantom of the Opera (1998)
One Night Stand (1997)
Stargate SG-1 (1997)
End of Summer (1997)
The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (1996)
The Great Elephant Escape (1995)
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Chicago Hope (1994)
Witch Hunt (1994)
Lamerica (1994)
The Browning Version (1994)
Warlock: The Armageddon (1993)
Boxing Helena (1993)
Biker Mice from Mars (1993)
The Turn of the Screw (1992)
Tale of a Vampire (1992)
Naked Lunch (1991)
Impromptu (1991)
Husbands and Lovers (1991)
Arachnophobia (1990)
Warlock (1989)
Vibes (1988)
Siesta (1987)
Gothic (1986)
After Darkness (1985)
A Room with a View (1985)
Romance on the Orient Express (1985)
The Doctor and the Devils (1985)
The Box of Delights (1984)
Oxford Blues (1984)
The Killing Fields (1984)
Privates on Parade (1983)
Play for Today (1970)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links