Josh Hutcherson

Watch Josh Hutcherson Movies | Watch Josh Hutcherson TV Shows

Josh Hutcherson Photo

Josh Hutcherson Wiki


Real Name: Joshua Ryan Hutcherson
Birth Place: Union, Kentucky, USA
Birth Date: October 12, 1992
Occupation: Actor, Producer

Josh Hutcherson Biography


Joshua Ryan Hutcherson was born on October 12th, 1992 in Union, Kentucky to Michelle and Chris Hutcherson. He has one younger brother, Connor. From the age of four, Josh knew that he wanted to be an actor. In order to pursue his goal, Josh and his family moved to Los Angeles when he was nine years old.In 2002, Josh landed his first acting role in the TV film House Blend (2002) (TV) with Amy Yasbeck, Dan Cortese, and Sean Faris. The same year, Josh was cast in the pilot Becoming Glen (2002) (TV), but Fox did not order it to series (though several years later it was reconfigured as the short-lived series "The Winner" (2007) starring Rob Corddry and co-written/produced by Seth MacFarlane). Toward the end of 2002, Josh appeared on an episode of "ER" (1994).Josh made his big-screen debut in 2003 with a bit part in the Oscar-nominated American Splendor (2003). His career began its measured ascent in 2005 with a supporting slot as one of Will Ferrell's kids in Kicking & Screaming (2005), a co-starring role in the indie hit Little Manhattan (2005), and another co-starring role in Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005), which was originally conceived as a sequel to Jumanji (1995). Despite underperforming at the box office, Zathura helped earned for Josh his first Young Artist Award for "Leading Young Actor."2006 saw bigger returns for Josh's burgeoning film career with a role as one of Robin Williams' sons in the modest hit, RV (2006). The following year he landed his first breakthrough role in Bridge to Terabithia (2007), the kid-approved adaptation of Katherine Paterson's novel that co-starred AnnaSophia Robb, whose career was also taking off at this time.Josh starred as Brendan Fraser's nephew in another family-film hit, Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008), and he had a smaller role in the Crash-like drama Fragments (2008), though by now his face and name were being used in movie-marketing materials. Though it wasn't a hit, Josh's character in Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant (2009) served as a major plot device early in the story.In 2010, Josh co-starred in the critically acclaimed film The Kids Are All Right (2010) alongside Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, and Mia Wasikowska. The film received several awards and four Academy Award nominations, including Best Picture. Josh's performance as the youngest child in a family led by two mothers earned him acclaim from audiences and the industry alike.Josh followed up with an expanded role in Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012), which saw Dwayne Johnson take over as the main character from Brendan Fraser. Between the star power and the allure of 3D, the sequel was a worldwide hit and a third installment is in development.With the announcement that he would portray the beloved Peeta Mellark in The Hunger Games (2012), the film adaptation of the best-selling novel written by Suzanne Collins, Josh became an instant celebrity. In the wake of the movie's massive worldwide success, Detention (2011), a horror/comedy that Josh made before The Hunger Games, was released. Josh was also an executive producer on that feature.Before Josh reprises his role as Peeta in The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013), we will see him in the long-delayed remake of Red Dawn (2012); the omnibus _7 Days in Havana (2012)_ (Josh's segment was directed by Benicio Del Toro); The Forger (2012) opposite Lauren Bacall, Alfred Molina, and Hayden Panettiere; and the animated Epic (2013) from Ice Age co-director (and voice of Scrat), Chris Wedge.

Josh Hutcherson Movies / TV-Shows


In Dubious Battle (2016)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015)
Teen Choice Awards 2015 (2015)
The 87th Annual Academy Awards (2015)
Teen Choice Awards 2014 (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Escobar: Paradise Lost (2014)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
2014 MTV Movie Awards (2014)
The 39th Annual People's Choice Awards (2013)
Epic (2013)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012)
Chase the Stars: The Cast of 'The Hunger Games' (2012)
The Forger (2012)
7 días en La Habana (2012)
The Hunger Games (2012)
Red Dawn (2012)
Detention (2011)
Conan (2010)
Teen Choice Awards 2010 (2010)
The Kids Are All Right (2010)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant (2009)
Fragments (2008)
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (2008)
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
Firehouse Dog (2007)
RV (2006)
Kicking & Screaming (2005)
Little Manhattan (2005)
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)
The Polar Express (2004)
Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
Party Wagon (2004)
Motocross Kids (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
American Splendor (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Wilder Days (2003)
Punk'd (2003)
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002)
The Division (2001)
Cribs (2000)
The Early Show (1999)
ER (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1988)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links