Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Watch Jonathan Rhys Meyers Movies | Watch Jonathan Rhys Meyers TV Shows

Jonathan Rhys Meyers Photo

Jonathan Rhys Meyers Wiki


Real Name: Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keefe
Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland
Birth Date: July 27, 1977
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Producer

Jonathan Rhys Meyers Biography


Jonathan Rhys Meyers was born July 27, 1977, in Dublin, Ireland. He and his family moved to County Cork, Ireland, when the actor was nearly a year old, and then, at the age of 3, his father left the family, leaving his mother to care for Jonny and his 3 younger brothers alone.Rhys Meyers grew up with a tumultuous childhood, spending some time in an orphanage and being permanently expelled from school at age 16. Happy to be out of school, he began spending time in a local pool hall where he was discovered by Hubbard Casting. The casting agents were talent-spotting for the David Puttnam production of War of the Buttons (1994), and asked Rhys Meyers to appear for an audition. After three days of auditions, however, he did not get the role, and Rhys Meyers gave up on his acting aspirations. Soon afterward, he received a call to audition for a national ad campaign for Knorr soup, and though embarrassed by the attention from the ad, he soon found himself considered for a major film. His movie acting debut was a very small role in the film A Man of No Importance (1994), where his simple cast credit is as "First Young Man". His first lead role was in the film The Disappearance of Finbar (1996). During a 6-month postponement in production, he returned home to Cork and there received a call about the film Michael Collins (1996). He traveled to Dublin to meet with director Neil Jordan and successfully won the role of Collins's assassin. Jordan wrote about his meeting with the actor, "I have found someone to play Collin's (sic) killer. Jonathan Rees-Myers (sic), from County Cork, apparently, who looks like a young Tom Cruise. [He] Comes into the casting session with alarming certainty. Obviously gifted".Rhys Meyers continued working constantly from that point and appeared in such films as The Maker (1997), Telling Lies in America (1997), and The Tribe (1998). Going on to film The Governess (1998), B. Monkey (1998), Titus (1999) and Ride with the Devil (1999/I), he has received critical acclaim for several performances, most notably as "Brian Slade" in Velvet Goldmine (1998), as "Steerpike" in the British mini-series "Gormenghast" (2000), and as a sympathetic football coach in Bend It Like Beckham (2002). Rhys Meyers is also a talented singer and musician, having performed his own vocals in Velvet Goldmine (1998) and appearing on the film's soundtrack. Rhys Meyers still resides in County Cork, Ireland.

Jonathan Rhys Meyers Movies / TV-Shows


Black Butterfly (2017)
The Shadow Effect (2017)
London Town (2016)
Stonewall (2015)
Ladies of London (2014)
Another Me (2013)
Vikings (2013)
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)
Dracula (2013)
The Passion of War (2012)
Albert Nobbs (2011)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2011)
6 Souls (2010)
From Paris with Love (2010)
A Film with Me in It (2008)
Children of the Silk Road (2008)
August Rush (2007)
The Tudors (2007)
Mission: Impossible 3 (2006)
Match Point (2005)
Elvis (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Alexander (2004)
Vanity Fair (2004)
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead (2003)
Lionheart (2003)
Octane (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
The Tesseract (2003)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Bend It Like Beckham (2002)
Prozac Nation (2001)
Happy Now (2001)
Tangled (2001)
Gormenghast (2000)
The Loss of Sexual Innocence (1999)
Ride with the Devil (1999)
Titus (1999)
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
The Tribe (1998)
The Governess (1998)
B. Monkey (1998)
Telling Lies in America (1997)
The View (1997)
La lengua asesina (1996)
Samson and Delilah (1996)
Michael Collins (1996)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1988)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links