John Lithgow

Watch John Lithgow Movies | Watch John Lithgow TV Shows

John Lithgow Photo

John Lithgow Wiki


Real Name: John Arthur Lithgow
Birth Place: Rochester, New York, USA
Birth Date: October 19, 1945
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Producer

John Lithgow Biography


If "born to the theater" has meaning in determining a person's life path, then John Lithgow is a prime example of this truth. Son of a retired actress and a father who was both a theatrical producer and director, he moved frequently as a child while his father founded and managed local and college theaters and Shakespeare festivals throughout the Midwest of the United States. Not until he was 16, and his father became head of the McCarter Theater in Princeton New Jersey, did the family settle down. But for John, the theater was still not a career. He won a scholarship to Harvard University, where he finally caught the acting bug (as well as found a wife). Harvard was followed by a Fulbright scholarship to study at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. Returning from London, his rigorous dramatic training stood him in good stead, and a distinguished career on Broadway gave him one Tony Award for "The Changing Room", a second nomination in 1985 for "Requiem For a Heavyweight", and a third in 1988 for "M. Butterfly". But with critical acclaim came personal confusion, and in the mid 1970s, he and his wife divorced. He entered therapy, and in 1982, his life started in a new direction, the movies - he received an Academy Award nomination for his portrayal of Roberta Muldoon in The World According to Garp (1982). A second Oscar nomination followed for Terms of Endearment (1983), and he met a UCLA economics professor who became his second wife. As the decade of the 1990s came around, he found that he was spending too much time on location, and another career move brought him to television in the hugely successful series "3rd Rock from the Sun" (1996). This production also played a role in bringing him back together with the son from his first marriage, Ian Lithgow, who has a regular role in the series as a dimwitted student.

John Lithgow Movies / TV-Shows


Pet Sematary (2019)
Daddy's Home 2 (2017)
74th Golden Globe Awards (2017)
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards (2017)
Beatriz at Dinner (2017)
Trial & Error (2017)
Pitch Perfect 3 (2017)
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC (2016)
Miss Sloane (2016)
The Crown (2016)
The Accountant (2016)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Best of Enemies: Buckley vs. Vidal (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Love Is Strange (2014)
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (2014)
Interstellar (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
9 Kisses (2014)
The Homesman (2014)
Drunk History (2013)
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland (2013)
Shrek's Thrilling Tales (2012)
Casting By (2012)
The Campaign (2012)
This Is 40 (2012)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Prohibition (2011)
The Jungle Bunch: The Movie (2011)
The Chew (2011)
New Year's Eve (2011)
Louie (2010)
Leap Year (2010)
Conan (2010)
The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (2010)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
The National Parks: America's Best Idea (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Dreamgirls (2006)
Dexter (2006)
30 Rock (2006)
The Colbert Report (2005)
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2004)
Kinsey (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Orange County (2002)
Nova Life's Greatest Miracle (2001)
Shrek (2001)
95 Worlds and Counting (2000)
Rugrats in Paris: The Movie (2000)
Don Quixote (2000)
Independent Lens (1999)
Adventures in Time: The National Geographic Millennium Special (1999)
Johnny Skidmarks (1998)
A Civil Action (1998)
Homegrown (1998)
The View (1997)
Hollow Point (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
The West (1996)
3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)
The Tuskegee Airmen (1995)
Silent Fall (1994)
Princess Caraboo (1994)
World War II: When Lions Roared (1994)
A Good Man in Africa (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Pelican Brief (1993)
Cliffhanger (1993)
The Wrong Man (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Love, Cheat & Steal (1993)
Frasier (1993)
Raising Cain (1992)
L.A. Story (1991)
Ricochet (1991)
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991)
Maury (1991)
Memphis Belle (1990)
Out Cold (1989)
The Simpsons (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Distant Thunder (1988)
Harry and the Hendersons (1987)
The Manhattan Project (1986)
Resting Place (1986)
Mesmerized (1985)
American Masters (1985)
Santa Claus: The Movie (1985)
Amazing Stories (1985)
Footloose (1984)
2010 (1984)
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)
Terms of Endearment (1983)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)
The Day After (1983)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
The World According to Garp (1982)
Blow Out (1981)
All That Jazz (1979)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
Rich Kids (1979)
20/20 (1978)
The Big Fix (1978)
Obsession (1976)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Nova (1974)
Great Performances (1971)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links