Joaquim de Almeida

Watch Joaquim de Almeida Movies | Watch Joaquim de Almeida TV Shows

Joaquim de Almeida Photo

Joaquim de Almeida Wiki


Real Name: Joaquim António Portugal Baptista de Almeida
Birth Place: São Sebastião da Pedreira, Lisbon, Portugal
Birth Date: March 15, 1957
Occupation: Actor

Joaquim de Almeida Biography


Joaquim de Almeida was born in Lisbon,Portugal. Son of two pharmacists and the nr. six of eight kids, Joaquim showed signs at an early age that is future was not to be in the family business. At the age of eighteen after attending the theater course at the Lisbon Conservatory for two years he left Portugal to pursue his studies after the Conservatory was temporarily closed following the 1974 democratic revolution. He lived a year in Vienna, Austria working in various jobs from the Kunstlerhaus Theater to gardening. He moved to New York City in 1976. There he studied with Lee Strasberg, Nicholas Ray and Stella Adler while working as a bartender. After doing some theater and small roles in Soap Operas, e finally landed his first role in a film "The Soldier" in 1981. The next year he had his first important role in "Honorary Consul" working next to Richard Gere, Michael Caine and Bob Hoskins. But it was his third film "Good Morning Babylon", directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, that opened the Cannes Film Festival in 1987, that propelled him to an international career. Being fluent in six languages has helped him to work everywhere in the world. He hasn't stopped since then. He has been in more then 90 films and Television shows acting with actors and directors like Harrison Ford, Gene Hackman, Kim Basinger, Antonio Banderas, Robert Rodriguez, Steven Soderberg, Benicio del Toro and Keifer Sutherland among others. It was while playing the main villain in season 3 of the popular series "24", that he discovered the pleasure of living on the beach and moved to Santa Monica where he actually lives. He spends long periods in Portugal where he has a house in Sintra to be with his son Louren and his daughter Ana. Joaquim de Almeida became an American citizen in 2005 and kept his Portuguese nationality. He has been the recipient of many awards: Best Actor - Cairo Film Festival 1991, Golden Globe Best Actor Portugal 1995,1997,2001, SAG Awards- Best ensemble 2005, Portuguese Foreign Press-Personality of the year 1995, Career Award in Festival Cinema de Badajoz 2004, Career Award Festival Iberoamericano de Huelva 2009, Career Award Festival de Cine de Punta del Este 2003, Gold Medal City of Sintra 2008, Gold Medal City of Setubal 2006 and the Order of Infante by President of Portugal.

Joaquim de Almeida Movies / TV-Shows


Downsizing (2017)
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
Training Day (2017)
Queen of the South (2016)
Our Brand Is Crisis (2015)
Diablo (2015)
A Date with Miss Fortune (2015)
3 Holes and a Smoking Gun (2014)
Atlas Shrugged: Who Is John Galt? (2014)
The Gilded Cage (2013)
Three-60 (2013)
Cody the Robosapien (2013)
Missing (2012)
Elementary (2012)
Revolution (2012)
Fast Five (2011)
Once Upon a Time (2011)
Mamitas (2011)
Revenge (2011)
The Glades (2010)
Backlight (2010)
Parenthood (2010)
Christopher Roth (2010)
Holy Money (2009)
Archer (2009)
Che: Part Two (2008)
The Burning Plain (2008)
Crusoe (2008)
The Conspiracy (2008)
The Mentalist (2008)
La cucina (2007)
Bobby Z (2007)
Call Girl (2007)
The Celestine Prophecy (2006)
Love and Debate (2006)
Moscow Zero (2006)
Bones (2005)
The Batman (2004)
The Life: What's Your Pleasure? (2004)
Kingpin (2003)
CSI: Miami (2002)
Break of Dawn (2002)
Survival Island (2002)
Stranded (2001)
Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
24 (2001)
The West Wing (1999)
No Vacancy (1999)
One Man's Hero (1999)
La Cucaracha (1998)
En dollar för de döda (1998)
The Mask of Zorro (1998)
La Femme Nikita (1997)
Dead Man's Walk (1996)
Desperado (1995)
Only You (1994)
Clear and Present Danger (1994)
Priceless Beauty (1988)
Miami Vice (1984)
Beyond the Limit (1983)
The Soldier (1982)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links