Jessica Lange

Watch Jessica Lange Movies | Watch Jessica Lange TV Shows

Jessica Lange Wiki


Real Name: Jessica Phyllis Lange
Birth Place: Cloquet, Minnesota, USA
Birth Date: April 20, 1949
Occupation: Actor

Jessica Lange Biography


On April 20, 1949, Jessica Lange was born in Cloquet, Minnesota, USA, where her father worked as a traveling salesman. She obtained a scholarship to study art at the University of Minnesota, but instead went to Paris to study drama. She moved to New York, working as a model for many years, until producer Dino De Laurentiis cast her as the female lead in King Kong (1976). The film attracted much unfavorable comment and, as a result, Lange was off the screen for three years. She was given a small but showy part in Bob Fosse's All That Jazz (1979), before giving a memorable performance in Bob Rafelson's The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981), as an adulterous waitress. The following year, she won rave reviews for her exceptional portrayal of actress Frances Farmer in Frances (1982) and a Best Supporting Actress Academy Award for her work in Sydney Pollack's Tootsie (1982) (as a beautiful soap-opera actress). She was also outstanding as country singer Patsy Cline in Karel Reisz's Sweet Dreams (1985) and as a lawyer who defends her father and discovers his past in Music Box (1989). Other important films include Martin Scorsese's Cape Fear (1991) (as a frightened housewife) and Tony Richardson's Blue Sky (1994), for which she won a Best Actress Academy Award as the mentally unbalanced wife of a military officer. She made her Broadway debut in 1992, playing "Blanche" in Tennessee Williams "A Streetcar Named Desire".In addition to acting, Lange is a photographer with two published works,and is a humanitarian, holding a position as a Goodwill Ambassador for UNICEF, specializing in the HIV/AIDS epidemic in the Congo and Russia.

Jessica Lange Movies / TV-Shows


The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards (2017)
Feud: Bette and Joan (2017)
Wild Oats (2016)
Horace and Pete (2016)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
72nd Golden Globe Awards (2015)
71st Golden Globe Awards (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
The Gambler (2014)
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards (2014)
In Secret (2013)
70th Golden Globe Awards (2013)
Shepard & Dark (2012)
The Vow (2012)
American Horror Story (2011)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
Grey Gardens (2009)
Sybil (2007)
Bonneville (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Don't Come Knocking (2005)
Broken Flowers (2005)
Neverwas (2005)
Celsius 41.11: The Temperature at Which the Brain... Begins to Die (2004)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Big Fish (2003)
Masked and Anonymous (2003)
Normal (2003)
Prozac Nation (2001)
Titus (1999)
Cousin Bette (1998)
Hush (1998)
A Thousand Acres (1997)
The View (1997)
Rob Roy (1995)
Losing Isaiah (1995)
Blue Sky (1994)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
O Pioneers! (1992)
Night and the City (1992)
Cape Fear (1991)
Men Don't Leave (1990)
Music Box (1989)
Everybody's All-American (1988)
Far North (1988)
Biography (1987)
Crimes of the Heart (1986)
King Kong Lives (1986)
Sweet Dreams (1985)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1984)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Frances (1982)
Tootsie (1982)
The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981)
How to Beat the High Cost of Living (1980)
All That Jazz (1979)
King Kong (1976)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links