Jere Burns

Watch Jere Burns Movies | Watch Jere Burns TV Shows

Jere Burns Photo

Jere Burns Wiki


Real Name: Jerald Eugene Burns
Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Date: October 15, 1954
Occupation: Actor

Jere Burns Biography


Probably best known for his roles "Kirk Morris" and "Jack Farrell", with his sharp, raspy nasal voice, sneering smile and fierce look, Jere Burns has made himself really an actor to watch. He was drawn to acting late in college. After graduating, he re-established himself in New York and landed the title role of "Don Juan" at the New York Shakespeare Festival. He made his official TV debut in a small role in "ABC Afterschool Specials" (1972) ( Mom's on Strike (1984)). He got memorable recurring roles as felons, like the pathological rapist "James Fitzsimmons" in several episodes of the NBC drama series "Hill Street Blues" (1981) and body collector "Breugel" on "Max Headroom" (1987). By 1988, he broke through and the landed plum role of "Kirk Morris", the mucho-sleazo member of the "One-Two-One" club on "Dear John" (1988), a remake of the hit British sitcom. That role brought him instant recognition. He got cast in many similar roles after that. In 1993, CBS gave him the role (another Kirk Morris-like) of "Arnan Rothman" in Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001), the villainous "Cade Dalton" in the NBC miniseries The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw (1991) (TV), and as a member of the loud, bickering, feuding family in Greedy (1994) and, in 1993, he was brought in as the hateful "Pete Schmidt", the vice-president of sales, for the last season of "Bob" (1992). This Bob Newhart series was a huge flop, despite Newhart's winning track-record and Burns' strong performance (probably because Bob played an angry, cynical and short-tempered grump, which wasn't what he was so famous and loved for). Burns has played other Kirk-esque roles, but despite his track record of playing pure scum, he managed to get a different part in "Something So Right" (1996) as "Jack Farrell". Jere Burns still plays the most self-deconstructing and humbling role of his career to date (somewhat akin to his "Something So Right"), as the neurotic, nervous, self-humiliating "Frank Alfonse" on "Good Morning, Miami" (2002).

Jere Burns Movies / TV-Shows


Incredibles 2 (2018)
Game Over, Man! (2018)
The Cool Kids (2018)
I'm Dying Up Here (2017)
The Detour (2016)
Lucifer (2016)
Angie Tribeca (2016)
Larry Gaye: Renegade Male Flight Attendant (2015)
The Muppets. (2015)
The Funhouse Massacre (2015)
From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014)
The Amateur (2014)
Bates Motel (2013)
Major Crimes (2012)
Prom (2011)
Retired at 35 (2011)
Love Begins (2011)
Off the Map (2011)
Last Man Standing (2011)
Suits (2011)
Justified (2010)
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
The Good Guys (2010)
Surviving Suburbia (2009)
Trust Me (2009)
2:13 (2009)
Breaking Bad (2008)
Otis (2008)
Burn Notice (2007)
Psych (2006)
Four Kings (2006)
What's Up, Scarlet? (2005)
American Dad! (2005)
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
The War at Home (2005)
Boston Legal (2004)
Las Vegas (2003)
All of Us (2003)
8 Simple Rules (2002)
New Suit (2002)
Kim Possible (2002)
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001)
According to Jim (2001)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
The Wonderful World of Disney Life-Size (2000)
The King of Queens (1998)
Will & Grace (1998)
My Giant (1998)
Vengeance Unlimited (1998)
Just Shoot Me! (1997)
Santa Fe (1997)
Sabrina the Teenage Witch (1996)
Eye of the Stalker (1995)
The Outer Limits (1995)
Greedy (1994)
Touched by an Angel (1994)
The X-Files (1993)
The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw (1991)
Perry Mason: The Case of the Defiant Daughter (1990)
Blossom (1990)
Wired (1989)
Hit List (1989)
Max Headroom (1987)
Jake and the Fatman (1987)
Crime Story (1986)
Touch and Go (1986)
Let's Get Harry (1986)
Street Hawk (1985)
Hunter (1984)
Remington Steele (1982)
Hill Street Blues (1981)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links