Jennifer Saunders

Watch Jennifer Saunders Movies | Watch Jennifer Saunders TV Shows

Jennifer Saunders Photo

Jennifer Saunders Wiki


Real Name: Jennifer Jane Saunders
Birth Place: Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England, UK
Birth Date: July 06, 1958
Occupation: Actress, Writer, Soundtrack

Jennifer Saunders Biography


Jennifer Saunders was born July 6th 1958 in Sleaford, Lincolnshire, UK. She attended Central School of Speech and Drama where she met her comedy partner Dawn French. Like many of the early 80s groundbreaking "alternative" comedians she began her career as comedienne/actress/writer with Dawn French at "The Comedy Store" in London, where she met fellow comedians Adrian Edmondson (later her husband), Rik Mayall, Nigel Planer, Alexei Sayle and Peter Richardson, who later opened his own club, "The Comic Strip", where these comedians quickly formed a regular format.The Comic Strip team were transferred to television screens with great success as they all starred alongside each other in "The Comic Strip Presents..." (1982). After The Comic Strip she starred in a few episodes of "The Young Ones" (1982), "Girls on Top" (1985) and "Happy Families" (1985). Afterwards she and Dawn French wrote a TV show of their own, "French and Saunders" (1987), which was an immense success due to the double acts genius writing, brilliant acting performances and hilarious spoofs of world famous blockbusters and bands.It was in one of the episodes of "French and Saunders" that the audience had the pleasure of watching a sketch about an uptight daughter and a crazy, neurotic mother that became a comedy classic sitcom. When the BBC next asked Saunders to write something, she just couldn't come up with any ideas, so she decided to expand on that sketch, making it more outrageous and therefore funnier - "Absolutely Fabulous" (1992) was born.Perhaps by coincidence Saunders had created one of the most loved, funny, and creative TV Shows in BBC history. Three series were made, in 1995 the show was put on hold until Saunders began writing again and came back with a fourth series in 2001. She is always ready for charity as well, she has been doing "Comic Relief" with a lot of her comedy companions ever since 1986. Jennifer Saunders, one of the most loved TV faces in Britain, will hit the screens with her fifth series of Absolutely Fabulous in 2003.

Jennifer Saunders Movies / TV-Shows


Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Grandpa's Great Escape (2018)
Insert Name Here (2016)
Sing (2016)
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (2016)
Stick Man (2015)
Minions (2015)
The Classic Car Show (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Great British Bake Off: An Extra Slice (2014)
Josh (2014)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (2013)
Blandings (2013)
Dead Boss (2012)
Paul O'Grady: For the Love of Dogs (2012)
Tales of Television Centre (2012)
The Last Leg (2012)
Celebrity Antiques Road Trip (2011)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2011)
A League of Their Own (2010)
This Is Jinsy (2010)
Coraline (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
The Life and Times of Vivienne Vyle (2007)
The One Show (2006)
Clatterford (2006)
Hell's Kitchen (2004)
Shrek 2 (2004)
Top Gear (2002)
The Kumars at No. 42 (2001)
French & Saunders Live (2000)
Let Them Eat Cake (1999)
Spice World (1997)
The View (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
Muppet Treasure Island (1996)
The Vicar of Dibley (1994)
Friends (1994)
Room 101 (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Absolutely Fabulous (1992)
This Hour Has 22 Minutes (1992)
Have I Got News for You (1990)
The Simpsons (1989)
Roseanne (1988)
Eat the Rich (1987)
The Storyteller (1987)
French and Saunders (1987)
Girls on Top (1985)
The Supergrass (1985)
The Young Ones (1982)
The Comic Strip Presents... (1982)
The South Bank Show (1978)
Arena (1975)
60 Minutes (1968)
Top of the Pops (1964)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links