Jello Biafra

Watch Jello Biafra Movies | Watch Jello Biafra TV Shows

Jello Biafra Wiki


Real Name: Eric Reed Boucher
Birth Place: Boulder, Colorado, USA
Birth Date: June 17, 1958
Occupation: Soundtrack, Actor

Jello Biafra Biography


Jello Biafra is a compelling, enigmatic public speaker and musician. He has sung for many bands: his first band, Dead Kennedys, was a seminal early punk band and continues to define and influence American punk rock and its beneficiaries. A leader and follower of the "Do It Yourself" punk ethic of music production, he founded the Alternative Tentacles record label, which published the entire Dead Kennedys' catalog, and continues to publish established and emerging talent. As a practical joke, Biafra entered the San Francisco mayoral election in 1979, and came in fourth out of ten candidates. Biafra was a casualty in a right-wing U.S. cultural movement of the 1980s to censor adult content from recorded music and associated materials. Biafra was charged and exonerated in court on a charge of "Distribution of Harmful Matter to Minors", namely, an album containing a poster of "Penis Landscape" by H.G. Giger. The police raid on Biafra's home and his subsequent trial became an underlying theme of Biafra's public speeches and lyrics.

Jello Biafra Movies / TV-Shows


The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019)
Turn It Around: The Story of East Bay Punk (2017)
Ride with Norman Reedus (2016)
Records Collecting Dust (2015)
The Damned: Don't You Wish That We Were Dead (2015)
Riot on the Dance Floor (2014)
A Band Called Death (2012)
Clockwork Orange County (2012)
Portlandia (2011)
Fix: The Ministry Movie (2011)
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within (2010)
Phil Ochs: There But for Fortune (2010)
Sounds Like a Revolution (2010)
The Weird World of Blowfly (2010)
Retardead (2008)
Nerdcore Rising (2008)
Wesley Willis's Joyrides (2008)
American Drug War: The Last White Hope (2007)
Punk's Not Dead (2007)
Punk: Attitude (2005)
We Jam Econo: The Story of the Minutemen (2005)
Mayor of the Sunset Strip (2003)
Bikini Bandits (2002)
Plaster Caster (2001)
Rage: 20 Years of Punk Rock West Coast Style (2001)
Sepultura: Third World Chaos (1995)
Freaks, Nerds & Weirdos (1994)
Terminal City Ricochet (1990)
Tapeheads (1988)
X: The Unheard Music (1986)
Dead Kennedys: DMPO's on Broadway (1985)
Anarchism in America (1983)
Urgh! A Music War (1981)
This Is America Part 2 (1980)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links