Jay Baruchel

Watch Jay Baruchel Movies | Watch Jay Baruchel TV Shows

Jay Baruchel Photo

Jay Baruchel Wiki


Real Name: Jonathan Adam Saunders Baruchel
Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Birth Date: April 09, 1982
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Producer

Jay Baruchel Biography


Jay Baruchel was raised in Montreal, QC Canada. He has a younger sister who also acts. He started acting in 1995 when he made his first of three appearances on the hit show "Are You Afraid of the Dark?" (1991). He was also in more localized shows such as "My Hometown" (1996) and "Popular Mechanics for Kids" (1997).Baruchel had spent some downtime and finally got a chance to be in a classic film called Almost Famous (2000) in 2000. He played "Vic", a devout fan of Led Zeppelin. Judd Apatow soon had a show in the works and Baruchel played "Steven Karp" on "Undeclared" (2001). He also had the chance to star alongside actors such as Ian Somerhalder and James Van Der Beek as "Harry" in The Rules of Attraction (2002). Things began to slow down a bit after a couple more failed shows.Soon enough, Baruchel came back as the courageous "Danger Barch" in Million Dollar Baby (2004). Bringing life to a role that could have been ruined so easily, Baruchel made "Danger" a well-loved character. The best part about this actor is his loyalty to his home country. He loves to be able to work in Canada as often as possible. He has been in many fantastic independent films such as Fetching Cody (2005), Just Buried (2007) and Real Time (2008). All three of those films appeal to sides of a person that are never known to exist until it's too late.He was also in many successful American comedy films. He was the lead in She's Out of My League (2010) and played one of Seth Rogen's best friends (which he really is) in the movie Knocked Up (2007). He's also made his mark in family-friendly films such as How to Train Your Dragon (2010), playing the unlikely "Viking Hiccup" and also played the title role in The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010) alongside his newly-found kindred spirit, actor Nicolas Cage.It is no secret that while he enjoys acting, it truly is a means to an end. He is currently living his dream as he works on the hockey comedy Goon (2011) and is working on many other films that are what he considers to be passion projects. Now he is making films that he has been preparing for all of his life and nothing can slow him down.

Jay Baruchel Movies / TV-Shows


How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
Goon: Last of the Enforcers (2017)
The Magic School Bus Rides Again (2017)
Lovesick (2016)
Ice Guardians (2016)
Letterkenny (2016)
Man Seeking Woman (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Dragons: Race to the Edge (2015)
Don Peyote (2014)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
Dragons: Dawn of the Dragon Racers (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
RoboCop (2014)
The Art of the Steal (2013)
This Is the End (2013)
DreamWorks Dragons (2012)
Just for Laughs: All-Access (2012)
Cosmopolis (2012)
Being Human (2011)
The Drunk and on Drugs Happy Funtime Hour (2011)
Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury (2011)
Book of Dragons (2011)
Goon (2011)
Good Neighbours (2010)
She's Out of My League (2010)
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
Conan (2010)
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010)
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)
The Rotten Tomatoes Show (2009)
Fanboys (2009)
The Trotsky (2009)
Tropic Thunder (2008)
Real Time (2008)
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008)
Just Buried (2007)
Jay and Seth Versus the Apocalypse (2007)
Knocked Up (2007)
I'm Reed Fish (2006)
Fetching Cody (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Numb3rs (2005)
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Nemesis Game (2003)
Matthew Blackheart: Monster Smasher (2002)
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Trailer Park Boys (2001)
Undeclared (2001)
Almost Famous (2000)
Who Gets the House? (1999)
The Worst Witch (1998)
This Hour Has 22 Minutes (1992)
Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1990)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links