Janet Carroll

Watch Janet Carroll Movies | Watch Janet Carroll TV Shows

Janet Carroll Photo

Janet Carroll Wiki


Real Name: Janet Thiese
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: December 24, 1940
Occupation: Actress

Janet Carroll Biography


Janet began her stage career, right out of high school, at the legendary Kansas City Starlight Theatre, appearing in many many musicals including: "Hello Dolly", "Guys and Dolls"," Mame", "Gypsy", "South Pacific", "Pajama Game", "Carousel" and many others. Janet continued her stage work in California for many years, starring opposite Cloris Leachman in "A Couple of White Chicks", starred with Lynn Redgrave and John Lithgow in "Lady Windemere's Fan", among other productions. Janet made her Broadway debut in "Little Women", alongside Sutton Foster and Maureen McGovern.Her big break in films came when she was cast as Tom Cruise's mother in Risky Business (1983). From there, she went on to star in numerous films, working almost non-stop till last year. Her films include: Family Business (1989), Memories of Me (1988), Forces of Nature (1999), The Killing Time (1987), Enough (2002/I), Talent for the Game (1991), "My Guaranteed Student Loan", among many others. Her television career was just as busy, with recurring roles or lead roles in: "The Bronx Zoo" (1987), "Murphy Brown" (1988), "Melrose Place" (1992), "Married with Children" (1987), "Bonnie" (1995), and guest appearances on: "Brothers & Sisters" (2006), "Scrubs" (2001), "Designing Women" (1986), "3rd Rock from the Sun" (1996), "Mary" (1985), etc. Her co- stars includes such luminaries as: Sean Connery, Dustin Hoffman, Celeste Holm, Jennifer Lopez, Sandra Bullock, Billy Crystal, Alan King, Ben Affleck, Mary Tyler Moore, Edward Asner, Brad Pitt, Matthew Broderick, Billy Campbell, Lorraine Bracco and Edward James Olmos, to name a few.Janet won the coveted Los Angeles Drama Logue Critics Award for outstanding achievement in theatre for Ezra Pound's "Electra". For eight years, she was the Artistic Director of The Jazz Series at The Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center, Janet was the co-founder of "The Victory Ball" in Westport CT, annually benefiting ALS Foundation(Lou Gehrig's Disease). She served on the Executive Board of Directors of Ginny Mancini's "Society of Singers" as VP of Development.Her ashes will be spread in the Edgebrook Lutheran Church Memorial Garden in Chicago, Illinois, in a ceremony to be determined at a later date.

Janet Carroll Movies / TV-Shows


What Happens Next (2011)
The Art of War III: Retribution (2009)
(Untitled) (2009)
Brothers & Sisters (2006)
Six Degrees (2006)
Confession (2005)
Still Standing (2002)
Changing Hearts (2002)
Enough (2002)
Scrubs (2001)
Pasadena (2001)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
The Omega Code (1999)
Judging Amy (1999)
Norm (1999)
Forces of Nature (1999)
Cupid (1998)
Ally McBeal (1997)
Pacific Blue (1996)
3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)
7th Heaven (1996)
Timemaster (1995)
Destiny Turns on the Radio (1995)
Born to Be Wild (1995)
Touched by an Angel (1994)
Boy Meets World (1993)
Melrose Place (1992)
Talent for the Game (1991)
Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990)
When He's Not a Stranger (1989)
Family Business (1989)
Life Goes On (1989)
Quantum Leap (1989)
Coach (1989)
Memories of Me (1988)
Murphy Brown (1988)
21 Jump Street (1987)
Jake and the Fatman (1987)
The Killing Time (1987)
Matlock (1986)
Designing Women (1986)
Married with Children (1986)
L.A. Law (1986)
Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story (1986)
Secret Admirer (1985)
The Golden Girls (1985)
The Twilight Zone (1985)
227 (1985)
Risky Business (1983)
Knight Rider (1982)
Silver Spoons (1982)
Hill Street Blues (1981)
Cagney & Lacey (1981)
Alice (1976)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links