Jack Lemmon

Watch Jack Lemmon Movies | Watch Jack Lemmon TV Shows

Jack Lemmon Photo

Jack Lemmon Wiki


Real Name: John Uhler Lemmon III
Birth Place: Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Date: February 08, 1925
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Producer

Jack Lemmon Biography


Jack Lemmon's father was the president of a doughnut company. Jack attended Ward Elementary near his Newton, MA home. At age 9 he was sent to Rivers Country Day School, then located in nearby Brookline. After RCDS, he went to high school at Phillips Andover Academy. Jack was a member of the Harvard class of 1947, where he was in Navy ROTC and the Dramatic Club. After service as a Navy ensign, he worked in a beer hall (playing piano), on radio, off Broadway, TV and Broadway. His movie debut was with Judy Holliday in It Should Happen to You (1954). He won Best Supporting Actor as Ensign Pulver in Mister Roberts (1955). He received nominations in comedy (Some Like It Hot (1959), The Apartment (1960)) and drama (Days of Wine and Roses (1962), The China Syndrome (1979), Tribute (1980) and Missing (1982)). He won the Best Actor Oscar for Save the Tiger (1973) and the Cannes Best Actor award for "Syndrome" and "Missing". He made his debut as a director with Kotch (1971) and in 1985 on Broadway in "Long Day's Journey into Night". In 1988 he received the Life Achievement Award of the American Film Institute.

Jack Lemmon Movies / TV-Shows


78/52: Hitchcock's Shower Scene (2017)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
Love, Marilyn (2012)
Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me (2009)
Billy Wilder Speaks (2006)
The Legend of Bagger Vance (2000)
Tuesdays with Morrie (1999)
Inherit the Wind (1999)
E! Mysteries & Scandals (1998)
The Long Way Home (1998)
The Odd Couple II (1998)
12 Angry Men (1997)
Walter Matthau: Diamond in the Rough (1997)
Out to Sea (1997)
My Fellow Americans (1996)
Hamlet (1996)
Getting Away with Murder (1996)
Grumpier Old Men (1995)
The Grass Harp (1995)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Short Cuts (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Grumpy Old Men (1993)
Earth and the American Dream (1992)
For Richer, for Poorer (1992)
The Player (1992)
Chaplin (1992)
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
James Cagney: Top of the World (1992)
JFK (1991)
Rita Hayworth: Dancing Into the Dream (1990)
The Simpsons (1989)
Dad (1989)
Marilyn Monroe: Beyond the Legend (1987)
Biography (1987)
It's Garry Shandling's Show. (1986)
That's Life! (1986)
American Masters (1985)
Missing (1982)
Buddy Buddy (1981)
The China Syndrome (1979)
The South Bank Show (1978)
Airport '77 (1977)
Live from Lincoln Center (1976)
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (1975)
The Front Page (1974)
Save the Tiger (1973)
The War Between Men and Women (1972)
Avanti! (1972)
Great Performances (1971)
The Out of Towners (1970)
The April Fools (1969)
The Odd Couple (1968)
The Fortune Cookie (1966)
The Great Race (1965)
How to Murder Your Wife (1965)
Good Neighbor Sam (1964)
Under the Yum Yum Tree (1963)
Irma la Douce (1963)
The Notorious Landlady (1962)
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
Pepe (1960)
The Apartment (1960)
The Wackiest Ship in the Army (1960)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
It Happened to Jane (1959)
Bell Book and Candle (1958)
Cowboy (1958)
Zane Grey Theater (1956)
Mister Roberts (1955)
My Sister Eileen (1955)
It Should Happen to You (1954)
Phffft (1954)
Studio One in Hollywood (1948)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links