Jack Elam

Watch Jack Elam Movies | Watch Jack Elam TV Shows

Jack Elam Photo

Jack Elam Wiki


Real Name: William Scott Elam
Birth Place: Miami, Gila, Arizona, USA
Birth Date: November 13, 1920
Occupation: Actor

Jack Elam Biography


Colorful American character actor equally adept at vicious killers or grizzled sidekicks. As a child he worked in the cotton fields. He attended Santa Monica Junior College in California and subsequently became an accountant and, at one time, manager of the Bel Air Hotel. Elam got his first movie job by trading his accounting services for a role. In short time he became one of the most memorable supporting players in Hollywood, thanks not only to his near-demented screen persona but also to an out-of-kilter left eye, sightless from a childhood fight. He appeared with great aplomb in Westerns and gangster films alike, and in later years played to wonderful effect in comedic roles.

Jack Elam Movies / TV-Shows


How the West Was Lost (2008)
Lonesome Dove: The Series (1994)
Lucky Luke (1992)
Home Improvement (1991)
Suburban Commando (1991)
Big Bad John (1990)
Once Upon a Texas Train (1988)
Hawken's Breed (1988)
Where the Hell's That Gold?!!? (1988)
I Am Not a Freak (1987)
The Aurora Encounter (1986)
Scrooge's Rock 'N' Roll Christmas (1984)
Cannonball Run II (1984)
Sacred Ground (1983)
Simon & Simon (1981)
Father Murphy (1981)
The Cannonball Run (1981)
The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again (1979)
The Sacketts (1979)
The Villain (1979)
The Norseman (1978)
Hot Lead and Cold Feet (1978)
Fantasy Island (1977)
The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams (1977)
Grayeagle (1977)
ABC Weekend Specials (1977)
Pony Express Rider (1976)
Creature from Black Lake (1976)
How the West Was Won (1976)
A Knife for the Ladies (1974)
Sidekicks (1974)
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (1973)
The Daughters of Joshua Cabe (1972)
Kung Fu (1972)
Alias Smith and Jones (1971)
Support Your Local Gunfighter (1971)
Hannie Caulder (1971)
The Wild Country (1970)
Dirty Dingus Magee (1970)
Rio Lobo (1970)
The Over-the-Hill Gang (1969)
Support Your Local Sheriff! (1969)
Firecreek (1968)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Never a Dull Moment (1968)
The High Chaparral (1967)
The Last Challenge (1967)
The Way West (1967)
Cimarron Strip (1967)
The Rare Breed (1966)
The Night of the Grizzly (1966)
F Troop (1965)
The Wild Wild West (1965)
Daniel Boone (1964)
4 for Texas (1963)
The Virginian (1962)
Pocketful of Miracles (1961)
The Last Sunset (1961)
The Comancheros (1961)
The Girl in Lovers Lane (1960)
The Untouchables (1959)
Bonanza (1959)
The Twilight Zone (1959)
Rawhide (1959)
Edge of Eternity (1959)
The Rebel (1959)
The Rifleman (1958)
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958)
Lawman (1958)
Tombstone Territory (1957)
Night Passage (1957)
Wagon Train (1957)
Baby Face Nelson (1957)
Dragoon Wells Massacre (1957)
Have Gun - Will Travel (1957)
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
Zorro (1957)
Pardners (1956)
Zane Grey Theater (1956)
Jubal (1956)
Artists and Models (1955)
Wichita (1955)
The Man from Laramie (1955)
Gunsmoke (1955)
Kiss Me Deadly (1955)
Cheyenne (1955)
Man Without a Star (1955)
Kismet (1955)
Moonfleet (1955)
Cattle Queen of Montana (1954)
Stories of the Century (1954)
Princess of the Nile (1954)
The Far Country (1954)
Vera Cruz (1954)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
Ride Clear of Diablo (1954)
Ride, Vaquero! (1953)
The Moonlighter (1953)
High Noon (1952)
The Bushwhackers (1952)
Mr. & Mrs. North (1952)
Kansas City Confidential (1952)
Lure of the Wilderness (1952)
The Battle at Apache Pass (1952)
Rancho Notorious (1952)
Bird of Paradise (1951)
Rawhide (1951)
High Lonesome (1950)
A Ticket to Tomahawk (1950)
American Guerrilla in the Philippines (1950)
Quicksand (1950)
The Lone Ranger (1949)
Wild Weed (1949)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links