Ian Holm

Watch Ian Holm Movies | Watch Ian Holm TV Shows

Ian Holm Photo

Ian Holm Wiki


Real Name: Ian Holm Cuthbert
Birth Place: Goodmayes, Essex, England, UK
Birth Date: September 12, 1931
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Miscellaneous Crew

Ian Holm Biography


Sir Ian Holm is an Academy Award-nominated British film and stage actor who was a star of the Royal Shakespeare Company, and played more than 100 roles in films and on television.He was born Ian Holm Cuthbert on September 12, 1931, in Goodmayes, Essex, UK. His father, Doctor James Cuthbert, was a psychiatrist in the Essex mental asylum, where his mother, Jean Wilson worked as a nurse. Young Holm was brought up in London. At the age of seven he was inspired by the seeing 'Les Miserables' and became fond of acting. Holm studied at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, graduating in 1950 to the Royal Shakespeare Company. There he emerged as an actor whose range and effortless style allowed him to play almost entire Shakespeare's repertoire. In 1959 his stage partner Laurence Olivier scored a hit on Ian Holm in a sword fight in a production of 'Coriolanus'. Holm still has a scar on his finger.In 1965 Holm made his debut on television as Richard III on the BBC's "The Wars of the Roses" (1965), which was a filmed theatrical production of four of Shakespeare's plays condensed down into a trilogy. In 1969 Holm won his first BAFTA Film Award Best Supporting Actor for The Bofors Gun (1968), then followed a flow of awards and nominations for his numerous works in film and on television. In 1981 Holm shot to fame with one of his best known roles, as Sam Mussabini in Chariots of Fire (1981), for which he was nominated for Oscar for Best Actor in a Supporting Role. He is best known for his big action film roles, such as Father Vito Cornelius in The Fifth Element (1997), as Bilbo in The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003), and as Professor Fitz in The Aviator (2004).Ian Holm has five children, three daughters and two sons from the first three of his five wives. In 1989 Holm was created a Commander of the British Empire (CBE), and in 1998 he was knighted for his services to drama.

Ian Holm Movies / TV-Shows


The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
1066: The Battle for Middle Earth (2009)
Ratatouille (2007)
The Treatment (2006)
O Jerusalem (2006)
Renaissance (2006)
Chromophobia (2005)
Strangers with Candy (2005)
Lord of War (2005)
The Adventures of Errol Flynn (2005)
Dragons: A Fantasy Made Real (2004)
Garden State (2004)
Aviator (2004)
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
The Beast Within: The Making of 'Alien' (2003)
Prisoner of Paradise (2002)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
From Hell (2001)
The Emperor's New Clothes (2001)
Beautiful Joe (2000)
The Last of the Blonde Bombshells (2000)
The Miracle Maker (2000)
Bless the Child (2000)
Joe Gould's Secret (2000)
Shergar (1999)
Animal Farm (1999)
eXistenZ (1999)
The Match (1999)
Wisconsin Death Trip (1999)
Alice Through the Looking Glass (1998)
Clay Pigeons (1998)
The Fifth Element (1997)
Incognito (1997)
A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
Das süße Jenseits (1997)
Loch Ness (1996)
Big Night (1996)
The New Detectives: Case Studies in Forensic Science (1996)
Night Falls on Manhattan (1996)
The Madness of King George (1994)
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
The Advocate (1993)
Blue Ice (1992)
Naked Lunch (1991)
Kafka (1991)
Hamlet (1990)
Henry V (1989)
Another Woman (1988)
Murder by the Book (1987)
Dreamchild (1985)
Dance with a Stranger (1985)
Brazil (1985)
Wetherby (1985)
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984)
Natural World (1983)
Inside the Third Reich (1982)
Timewatch (1982)
Time Bandits (1981)
Chariots of Fire (1981)
Forty Minutes (1981)
S.O.S. Titanic (1979)
Alien (1979)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979)
Holocaust (1978)
The Thief of Baghdad (1978)
Les Miserables (1978)
March or Die (1977)
The Man in the Iron Mask (1977)
Jesus von Nazareth (1977)
Shout at the Devil (1976)
Robin and Marian (1976)
Arena (1975)
Nova (1974)
Juggernaut (1974)
The Homecoming (1973)
Young Winston (1972)
Mary, Queen of Scots (1971)
Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
Play for Today (1970)
Oh! What a Lovely War (1969)
The Fixer (1968)
The Bofors Gun (1968)
Horizon (1964)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links