Holland Taylor

Watch Holland Taylor Movies | Watch Holland Taylor TV Shows

Holland Taylor Photo

Holland Taylor Wiki


Real Name: Holland Virginia Taylor
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Date: January 14, 1943
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Holland Taylor Biography


Holland Taylor is the third born (and last) daughter of her mother Virginia Taylor, and the only child of her father C. Tracy Taylor (an attorney). She was born in Philadelphia and spent her teen years in nearby Allentown, Pennsylvania where Holland got the nickname "Penny Taylor" because of her coppery hair color. Holland attended Quaker schools then majored in drama at Bennington college. At the age of 22 Holland moved to New York with the desire to become a "great big Broadway star." After fifteen years of "dissapointments and near misses" in New York and California Holland was cast as Ruth Dunbar in the sitcom "Bosom Buddies" (1980) with Tom Hanks. It was Hollands "breakout" role and it lead to many other TV and film offers including the movie Romancing the Stone (1984) as Kathleen Turner's book publisher and friend. Holland had hesitated to accept the role but her acting coach and mentor Stella Adler encouraged her not to be so stage minded. In 1992 Holland was still living in Greenwhich Village, New York and traveling back and forth between a rented apartment in Hollywood and New York in order to work on both coasts. Holland has said her first love was the theater but the work for her in TV and films was better. By 1992 However Holland said she was dealing with the back and forthing "less and less well". In the next few years Holland moved officially to California and in the last couple of years left her apartment in West Hollywood for her own home in the Hollywood Hills. Holland won an Emmy in 1999 for her work in "The Practice" (1997). She said the recognition of her work means a lot "to have a great part like this at my age is rich, rich, rich". Holland once said "I always thought I would end up marrying in my 60s". She is still single.

Holland Taylor Movies / TV-Shows


Spirit Riding Free (2017)
The Orville (2017)
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
Better Things (2016)
Speechless (2016)
Good Behavior (2016)
The 67th Annual Tony Awards (2013)
Twinkle Toes (2012)
The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (2010)
The Chosen One (2010)
Baby Mama (2008)
Cinderella 3: A Twist in Time (2007)
American Dad! (2005)
The Wedding Date (2005)
The L Word (2004)
D.E.B.S. (2004)
Intent (2003)
Two and a Half Men (2003)
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003)
Home Room (2002)
Fillmore! (2002)
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams (2002)
Monk (2002)
The Day Reagan Was Shot (2001)
Town & Country (2001)
Cinderella 2: Dreams Come True (2001)
Strange Frequency (2001)
Legally Blonde (2001)
Happy Accidents (2000)
Keeping the Faith (2000)
Big Brother (2000)
DAG (2000)
The Wonderful World of Disney Mail till presidenten (2000)
The Spiral Staircase (2000)
The Deadly Look of Love (2000)
My Last Love (1999)
The Sex Monster (1999)
Next Stop Wonderland (1998)
The Truman Show (1998)
The Unknown Cyclist (1998)
Hercules (1998)
The Practice (1997)
Veronica's Closet (1997)
The Living Edens (1997)
Just Write (1997)
George of the Jungle (1997)
Ally McBeal (1997)
The View (1997)
One Fine Day (1996)
The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat (1995)
A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Jealous Jokester (1995)
Awake to Danger (1995)
Steal Big Steal Little (1995)
How to Make an American Quilt (1995)
To Die For (1995)
ER (1994)
The Favor (1994)
The Counterfeit Contessa (1994)
In the Best of Families: Marriage, Pride & Madness (1994)
Saved by the Bell: The College Years (1993)
Cop & ½ (1993)
Diagnosis Murder (1993)
Alice (1990)
She's Having a Baby (1988)
Great Performances Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Natica Jackson (1987)
Wiseguy (1987)
Perfect Strangers (1986)
The Jewel of the Nile (1985)
Perry Mason Returns (1985)
Kate & Allie (1984)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Romancing the Stone (1984)
Fame (1980)
Bosom Buddies (1980)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
The Love Boat (1977)
Kojak (1973)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
Great Performances (1971)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links