Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Watch Gugu Mbatha-Raw Movies | Watch Gugu Mbatha-Raw TV Shows

Gugu Mbatha-Raw Photo

Gugu Mbatha-Raw Wiki


Real Name: Gugulethu Sophia Mbatha
Occupation: Actress

Gugu Mbatha-Raw Biography


Gugu, short for Gugulethu, Xhosa for "Our Pride", was born in the John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford, England to South African doctor Patrick Mbatha and his wife, nurse Anne Raw. Her parents separated when she was a year old, though she is still close to her father, and she was brought up by her mother in the town of Witney, Oxfordshire. Here she joined the local acting group Dramascope and, from the age of eleven, appeared in the pantomime at Oxford Playhouse every year. A talented singer and dancer as well as playing the saxophone, she joined the Oxford Youth Music Theatre in her teens. In 2001 she won a scholarship to the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) in London. Since graduation in 2004 she has appeared in all media, including as an acclaimed Juliet in "Romeo and Juliet" at Manchester's Royal Exchange Theatre and on television in such varied series as "Bad Girls" (1999), "Doctor Who" (2005) and "Marple".

Gugu Mbatha-Raw Movies / TV-Shows


A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards (2017)
The Whole Truth (2016)
Free State of Jones (2016)
Easy (2016)
Miss Sloane (2016)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Concussion (2015)
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
9 Kisses (2014)
Beyond the Lights (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Odd Thomas (2013)
Belle (2013)
Touch (2012)
Black Mirror (2011)
Larry Crowne (2011)
The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (2010)
Undercovers (2010)
All My Dreams on VHS (2009)
The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
Bonekickers (2008)
Lost in Austen (2008)
Dead Clever: The Life and Crimes of Julie Bottomley (2007)
Closure (2007)
Born Equal (2006)
The One Show (2006)
Doctor Who (2005)
Doctor Who Confidential (2005)
Marple (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
Spooks (2002)
Holby City (1999)
Bad Girls (1999)
Trial & Retribution (1997)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links