Greta Scacchi

Watch Greta Scacchi Movies | Watch Greta Scacchi TV Shows

Greta Scacchi Wiki


Real Name: Greta Gracco
Birth Place: Milan, Lombardy, Italy
Birth Date: February 18, 1960
Occupation: Actor

Greta Scacchi Biography


Her mother, Pamela Carsinga, is an English dancer and her father, Luca Scacchi Gracco, an Italian painter. She grew up in Milan and later moves to London. In 1975, her parents moved to Australia, and Greta worked as a cowgirl and an Italian interpreter. At age 18, she returned to London and followed lessons at the Old-Vic Theatre. Played small parts as a stage actress and worked as a model for commercials. The young film maker Dominik Graf discovered her and her first film part is Das zweite Gesicht (1982). Being a perfectionist, she learned German for this movie. After Heat and Dust (1983), she played parts for Australian and English television and returned to London. While playing in a modernised play by Anton Chekhov in 1988, (directed by Margarethe von Trotta), she was discovered by Hollywood.

Greta Scacchi Movies / TV-Shows


The White King (2016)
War & Peace (2016)
A.D. The Bible Continues (2015)
Versailles (2015)
North v South (2015)
The Falling (2014)
Hindenburg: The Last Flight (2011)
Ways to Live Forever (2010)
Heston's Feasts: Extreme Adventures in Food (2009)
Inconceivable (2008)
The Trojan Horse (2008)
Miss Austen Regrets (2008)
Brideshead Revisited (2008)
Shoot on Sight (2007)
Saturday Kitchen (2006)
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)
The Book of Revelation (2006)
Agatha Christie's Marple Neiti Marple: Eipä aikaakaan... (2006)
Broken Trail (2006)
Flightplan (2005)
Agatha Christie's Marple (2004)
Under a False Name (2004)
Beyond the Sea (2004)
Baltic Storm (2003)
Daniel Deronda (2002)
Festival in Cannes (2001)
Alibrandia etsimässä (2000)
Love & Rage (1999)
Ladies Room (1999)
The Red Violin (1998)
Macbeth (1998)
The Odyssey (1997)
Emma (1996)
Rasputin (1996)
Iloiset hullut (1996)
Jefferson in Paris (1995)
The Browning Version (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Turtle Beach (1992)
The Player - Pelimies (1992)
Desire (1992)
Fires Within (1991)
Pelon sirpaleet (1991)
Kunnes toisin todistetaan (1990)
Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989)
Afrikan valkoinen kaunotar (1987)
Defense of the Realm (1986)
The Coca-Cola Kid (1985)
The Wandering Company (1984)
Kuumuus ja kiihko (1983)
Bergerac (1981)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Neiti Peregrinen koti eriskummallisille lapsille

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links