Gregory La Cava

Watch Gregory La Cava Movies | Watch Gregory La Cava TV Shows

Gregory La Cava Wiki


Real Name: George Gregory La Cava
Birth Place: Towanda, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Date: March 10, 1892
Occupation: Director, Producer, Writer

Gregory La Cava Biography


A former cartoonist, Gregory La Cava entered films during WWI as an animator for Walter Lantz on such animated films as "The Katzenjammer Kids" series. Hired by the Hearst Corp. as the editor-in-chief for its International Comic Films division, La Cava switched to live-action films in the 1920s and began directing two-reel shorts. Graduating to features, La Cava gained a reputation as a surefooted comedy director, responsible for such classics as My Man Godfrey (1936) and She Married Her Boss (1935). La Cava was equally proficient in other genres as well, turning out the dramatic Stage Door (1937) and the bizarre political fantasy Gabriel Over the White House (1933). He is also supposed to have directed some scenes in several of the films of his close friend W.C. Fields when Fields couldn't get along with the directors assigned to him, although there is no official record of this ever happening.

Gregory La Cava Movies / TV-Shows


One Touch of Venus (1948)
Living in a Big Way (1947)
Lady in a Jam (1942)
Primrose Path (1940)
5th Ave Girl (1939)
Stage Door (1937)
My Man Godfrey (1936)
She Married Her Boss (1935)
Private Worlds (1935)
Gabriel Over the White House (1933)
The Half-Naked Truth (1932)
Big News (1929)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links