Gabriel Byrne

Watch Gabriel Byrne Movies | Watch Gabriel Byrne TV Shows

Gabriel Byrne Photo

Gabriel Byrne Wiki


Real Name: Gabriel James Byrne
Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland
Birth Date: May 12, 1950
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Writer

Gabriel Byrne Biography


Byrne was the first of six children, born in Dublin, Ireland. His father was a cooper and his mother a hospital worker. He was raised Catholic and educated by the Irish Christian Brothers. He spent five years of his childhood in a seminary training to be a Catholic priest. He later said, "I spent five years in the seminary and I suppose it was assumed that you had a vocation. I have realized subsequently that I didn't have one at all. I don't believe in God. But I did believe at the time in this notion that you were being called." He attended University College Dublin, where he studied archeology and linguistics, and became proficient in Irish. He played football (soccer) in Dublin with the Stella Maris Football Club.Byrne worked in archeology after he left UCD but maintained his love of his language, writing Draíocht (Magic), the first drama in Irish on Ireland's national Irish television station, TG4, in 1996.He discovered his acting ability as a young adult. Before that he worked at several occupations which included being an archaeologist, a cook, a bullfighter, and a Spanish schoolteacher. He begin acting when he was 29. He began on stage at the Focus Theatre and the Abbey Theatre in Dublin, later he joined the Royal Court Theatre and the Royal National Theatre in London.Byrne came to prominence on the final season of the Irish television show The Riordans, later starring in the spin-off series, Bracken. He made his film début in 1981 as Lord Uther Pendragon in John Boorman's King Arthur epic, Excalibur.Byrne is featured as therapist Dr. Paul Weston in the critically acclaimed HBO series In Treatment (2008).In his return to theater in 2008, he appeared as King Arthur in Lerner and Loewe's Camelot with the New York Philharmonic which was featured in a PBS broadcast in the Live From Lincoln Center series in May of 2008.Byrne did not visit America until he was 37. In 1988, Byrne married actress Ellen Barkin with whom he has two children. The couple separated amicably in 1993 and divorced in 1999. Byrne resides in Brooklyn, New York.In November 2004, Byrne was appointed a UNICEF Ireland Ambassador.In 2007 Byrne was presented with the first of the newly created Volta awards at the 5th Jameson Dublin International Film Festival. This was for lifetime achievement in acting. He also received the Honorary Patronage of the University Philosophical Society, of Trinity College, Dublin on February 20, 2007. He was awarded an honorary degree in late 2007 by the National University of Ireland, Galway, in recognition of Byrne's "outstanding contribution to Irish and international film".

Gabriel Byrne Movies / TV-Shows


Maniac (2018)
Hereditary (2018)
In the Cloud (2018)
Lies We Tell (2017)
Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach (2016)
Carrie Pilby (2016)
The 33 (2015)
Louder Than Bombs (2015)
Vikings: Athelstan's Journal (2015)
Endless Night (2015)
Marco Polo (2014)
Vampire Academy (2014)
Just a Sigh (2013)
Vikings (2013)
All Things to All Men (2013)
Quirke (2013)
Secret State (2012)
Capital (2012)
I, Anna (2012)
A Man's Story (2010)
The Women of SNL (2010)
Perrier's Bounty (2009)
2:22 (2008)
In Treatment (2008)
Emotional Arithmetic (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Jindabyne (2006)
Wah-Wah (2005)
Assault on Precinct 13 (2005)
The Bridge of San Luis Rey (2004)
P.S. (2004)
Vanity Fair (2004)
Shade (2003)
Flight from Death: The Quest for Immortality (2003)
Virginia's Run (2002)
Ghost Ship (2002)
Spider (2002)
Emmett's Mark (2002)
When Brendan Met Trudy (2000)
Mad About Mambo (2000)
End of Days (1999)
Independent Lens (1999)
Stigmata (1999)
WWE Smackdown! (1999)
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998)
Quest for Camelot (1998)
Enemy of the State (1998)
The Brylcreem Boys (1998)
Polish Wedding (1998)
The View (1997)
The End of Violence (1997)
Smilla's Sense of Snow (1997)
Mad Dog Time (1996)
The Last of the High Kings (1996)
Buffalo Girls (1995)
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Frankie Starlight (1995)
Dead Man (1995)
Trial by Jury (1994)
Little Women (1994)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
A Simple Twist of Fate (1994)
Royal Deceit (1994)
A Dangerous Woman (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
In the Name of the Father (1993)
Point of No Return (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Cool World (1992)
Into the West (1992)
In Flags or Flitters: Pictures of Dublin (1991)
Miller's Crossing (1990)
Shipwrecked (1990)
Dark Obsession (1989)
Lionheart (1987)
Siesta (1987)
Hello Again (1987)
Julia and Julia (1987)
Gothic (1986)
Defense of the Realm (1985)
The Keep (1983)
Excalibur (1981)
Live from Lincoln Center (1976)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links