Franco Nero

Watch Franco Nero Movies | Watch Franco Nero TV Shows

Franco Nero Photo

Franco Nero Wiki


Real Name: Francesco Sparanero
Birth Place: San Prospero Parmense, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Birth Date: November 23, 1941
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Writer

Franco Nero Biography


Blue-eyed well-built Italian actor Franco Nero, once was a painting photographer, when he was discovered as an actor by director John Huston. Grew up in provincial northern Italian town in the family of a strict police sergeant, Nero got on the scene at six-years-old. Studied economics and trade in Milan University and, during that time, he was appearing in popular Italian photo-novels. This gave him a chance to gain a little role in Carlo Lizzani's La Celestina P... R... (1965). Year later, the handsome face of Nero was noticed by John Huston who chose him for the role of "Abel" in The Bible: In the Beginning... (1966) (aka La Bibbia). But success came after he got the role of the lonely gunfighter, dragging a coffin in one of the best spaghetti-westerns; Sergio Corbucci's Django (1966). Nero then filmed a few other westerns of that style as Ferdinando Baldi's Goodbye Texas (1966) and Lucio Fulci's Massacre Time (1966) and furthered his career by filming in all genres of the cinema and TV. During filming of Joshua Logan's _Camelot (1967), he met actress Vanessa Redgrave, who become his long-time partner. Played with Catherine Deneuve in Luis Buñuel's Tristana (1970) and with Sergey Bondarchuk in the war drama The Battle of Neretva (1969). Later, director Bondarchuk cast Nero for the role of famous American reporter "John Reed" in two-part "Krasnye kolokola II" (1982). In the late 60s and during the 70s, Nero played many different roles, but most of them connected with political and criminal genre, criticized Italian justice system. In the early 80s, Nero was chosen for the role of the white ninja, "Cole", in Enter the Ninja (1981) and in 1990 as terrorist "Gen. Esperanza", opposite Bruce Willis in Renny Harlin's Die Hard 2 (1990). Being a personage from more than 25 different nationalities; from Russian to American, from Egyptian to Israeli, with 150 roles. He worked with the top European directors from Carlo Lizzani, Damiano Damiani, Luigi Zampa, Luis Buñuel, Elio Petri, Mihalis Kakogiannis, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Claude Chabrol, 'Vatroslav Mimica', Marco Bellocchio, etc. At the beginning of the 80s, he also began producing, writing and directing. Between films, he participates in various theatrical events. Apart from his cinematographic work, Nero also works for charitable organizations.

Franco Nero Movies / TV-Shows


The Broken Key (2017)
The Time of Their Lives (2017)
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
Delicious (2016)
The Lost City of Z (2016)
Killer Mermaid (2014)
Love Island (2014)
Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films (2014)
Dante's Hell Animated (2013)
Django Unchained (2012)
New Order (2012)
Cars 2 (2011)
The Rite (2011)
Letters to Juliet (2010)
Videocracy (2009)
Killing Is My Business, Honey (2009)
Bathory: Countess of Blood (2008)
L'ultimo pistolero (2002)
Megiddo (2001)
St. Paul (2000)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Talk of Angels (1998)
Painted Lady (1997)
David (1997)
Bella Mafia (1997)
The Return of Sandokan (1996)
The Innocent Sleep (1995)
Die Hard 2 (1990)
Windmills of the Gods (1988)
Top Line (1988)
Fruktad rebell (1987)
The Last Days of Pompeii (1984)
Deadly Nightmares (1983)
Querelle (1982)
The Salamander (1981)
Enter the Ninja (1981)
Polisman Cobra (1980)
The Man with Bogart's Face (1980)
The Blue-Eyed Bandit (1980)
The Visitor (1979)
Force 10 from Navarone (1978)
Hitch-Hike (1977)
Submission (1976)
21 Hours at Munich (1976)
Keoma (1976)
The Flower in His Mouth (1975)
The Last 4 Days (1974)
Street Law (1974)
Deaf Smith & Johnny Ears (1973)
The Harder They Come (1972)
Don't Turn the Other Cheek (1971)
The Fifth Cord (1971)
Tristana (1970)
The Virgin and the Gypsy (1970)
Companeros (1970)
The Battle of Neretva (1969)
The Mercenary (1968)
Camelot (1967)
Man, Pride & Vengeance (1967)
The Wild, Wild Planet (1966)
Django (1966)
The Brute and the Beast (1966)
The Bible: In the Beginning... (1966)
The Tramplers (1965)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links