Frances McDormand

Watch Frances McDormand Movies | Watch Frances McDormand TV Shows

Frances McDormand Photo

Frances McDormand Wiki


Real Name: Frances Louise McDormand
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: June 23, 1957
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack, Producer

Frances McDormand Biography


Frances Louise McDormand was born on June 23, 1957 in Chicago, Illinois. She was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pittsburgh. She earned her B.A. in Theater from Bethany College in 1979 and her MFA from Yale in 1982. Her career after graduation began onstage, and she has retained her association with the theater throughout her career. She soon obtained prominent roles in movies as well, first starring in Blood Simple. (1984), in which she worked with filmmaker Joel Coen, whom she married that year. She frequently collaborated with Coen and his brother Ethan Coen in their films.McDormand's skilled and versatile acting has been recognized by both the critics and the Academy and, in addition to many critics' awards, she has been nominated for an Academy Award four times - for Mississippi Burning (1988), Fargo (1996) (for which she won the Best Actress Award), Almost Famous (2000) and North Country (2005). Keenly intelligent and possessed of a sharp wit, McDormand is the antithesis of the Hollywood starlet - rather than making every role about Frances McDormand, Frances McDormand dissolves into the characters she plays. Accordingly, she has expressed some reservations about the iconic recognition she has gained from her touching and amusing portrayal of Police Chief Marge Gunderson, the quintessential Minnesota Scandinavian, in Fargo (1996).McDormand and Coen adopted a son, Pedro, who was born in Paraguay, in 1994. They live in Manhattan, New York.

Frances McDormand Movies / TV-Shows


Isle of Dogs (2018)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Hail, Caesar! (2016)
The Good Dinosaur (2015)
The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (2015)
72nd Golden Globe Awards (2015)
Every Secret Thing (2014)
Olive Kitteridge (2014)
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (2012)
Promised Land (2012)
Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
This Must Be the Place (2011)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
The Botany of Desire (2009)
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (2008)
Burn After Reading (2008)
Friends with Money (2006)
North Country (2005)
Æon Flux (2005)
Something's Gotta Give (2003)
City by the Sea (2002)
Laurel Canyon (2002)
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
Almost Famous (2000)
Wonder Boys (2000)
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000)
Johnny Skidmarks (1998)
Talk of Angels (1998)
Paradise Road (1997)
Fargo (1996)
Primal Fear (1996)
Lone Star (1996)
The Good Old Boys (1995)
Palookaville (1995)
Beyond Rangoon (1995)
Short Cuts (1993)
Passed Away (1992)
Barton Fink (1991)
The Butcher's Wife (1991)
Darkman (1990)
Miller's Crossing (1990)
Hidden Agenda (1990)
The Simpsons (1989)
Chattahoochee (1989)
American Experience (1988)
Mississippi Burning (1988)
Raising Arizona (1987)
Crimewave (1985)
The Twilight Zone (1985)
Blood Simple (1984)
Hunter (1984)
Hill Street Blues (1981)
Great Performances (1971)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links