Ewan McGregor

Watch Ewan McGregor Movies | Watch Ewan McGregor TV Shows

Ewan McGregor Photo

Ewan McGregor Wiki


Real Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor
Birth Place: Perth, Perthshire, Scotland, UK
Birth Date: March 31, 1971
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Producer

Ewan McGregor Biography


Ewan Gordon McGregor was born on March 31, 1971 in Crieff, Scotland. At age 16, he left Crieff and Morrison Academy to join the Perth Repertory Theatre. His parents encouraged him to leave school and pursue his acting goals rather than be unhappy. McGregor studied drama for a year at Kirkcaldly in Fife, then enrolled at London's Guildhall School of Music and Drama for a three-year course. He studied alongside Daniel Craig and Alistair McGowan, among others, and left right before graduating after snagging the role of Private Mick Hopper in Dennis Potter's six-part Channel 4 series "Lipstick on Your Collar" (1993). His first notable role was that of Alex Law in Shallow Grave (1994), directed by Danny Boyle, written by John Hodge and produced by Andrew MacDonald. This was followed by The Pillow Book (1996) and Trainspotting (1996), the latter of which brought him to the public's attention.He is now one of the most critically acclaimed actors of his generation, and portrays Obi-Wan Kenobi in the first three Star Wars episodes. McGregor is married to French production designer Eve Mavrakis, whom he met while working on the television series "Kavanagh QC" (1995). They married in France in the summer of 1995 and have two daughters, Clara Mathilde and Esther Rose. McGregor formed a production company, with friends Jonny Lee Miller, Sean Pertwee, Jude Law, Sadie Frost, Damon Bryant, Bradley Adams and Geoff Deehan, called "Natural Nylon", and hoped it would make innovative films that do not conform to Hollywood standards. McGregor and Bryant left the company in 2002. He was awarded Officer of the Order of the British Empire in the 2013 Queen's New Years Honours List for his accomplishments in film, television and charity.

Ewan McGregor Movies / TV-Shows


RAF at 100 with Ewan and Colin McGregor (2018)
Christopher Robin (2018)
Zoe (2018)
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
T2 Trainspotting (2017)
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards (2017)
Gimme Danger (2016)
American Pastoral (2016)
Our Kind of Traitor (2016)
Jane Got a Gun (2015)
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Humpback Whales (2015)
Last Days in the Desert (2015)
Mortdecai (2015)
Miles Ahead (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Ladies of London (2014)
Fargo (2014)
Ice Bear (2014)
The 86th Annual Academy Awards (2014)
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Son of a Gun (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Doll & Em (2013)
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)
70th Golden Globe Awards (2013)
August: Osage County (2013)
Muse of Fire (2013)
Bomber Boys (2012)
The Impossible (2012)
Perfect Sense (2011)
Fastest (2011)
Haywire (2011)
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (2011)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2011)
Conan (2010)
Beginners (2010)
Nanny McPhee Returns (2010)
Jackboots on Whitehall (2010)
The Ghost Writer (2010)
The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009)
I Love You Phillip Morris (2009)
Piers Morgan's Life Stories (2009)
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009)
Angels & Demons (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Amelia (2009)
Deception (2008)
Incendiary (2008)
Cassandra's Dream (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Long Way Down (2007)
Ban the Sadist Videos! Part 2 (2006)
Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker (2006)
Scenes of a Sexual Nature (2006)
The One Show (2006)
The Doctor, the Tornado and the Kentucky Kid (2006)
Miss Potter (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Valiant (2005)
Stay (2005)
Robots (2005)
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
The Island (2005)
Long Way Round (2004)
Star Wars: Episode III - The Return of Darth Vader (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Big Fish (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Faster (2003)
Young Adam (2003)
Down with Love (2003)
Top Gear (2002)
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002)
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Solid Geometry (2002)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
Black Hawk Down (2001)
The Polar Bears of Churchill, with Ewan McGregor (2001)
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Nora (2000)
Desserts (1999)
Eye of the Beholder (1999)
The Unauthorized 'Star Wars' Story (1999)
Rogue Trader (1999)
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Little Voice (1998)
Welcome to Hollywood (1998)
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
Nightwatch (1997)
A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
The View (1997)
Brassed Off (1996)
Karaoke (1996)
The Pillow Book (1996)
Trainspotting (1996)
Emma (1996)
Blue Juice (1995)
Kavanagh QC (1995)
Being Human (1994)
ER (1994)
Shallow Grave (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Lipstick on Your Collar (1993)
Family Style (1993)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Nature (1982)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
The South Bank Show (1978)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links