Ethan Hawke

Watch Ethan Hawke Movies | Watch Ethan Hawke TV Shows

Ethan Hawke Wiki


Real Name: Ethan Green Hawke
Birth Place: Austin, Texas, USA
Birth Date: November 06, 1970
Occupation: Actor

Ethan Hawke Biography


Ethan Green Hawke was born on 6 November 1970 in Austin Texas. His parents were students at the University of Texas at the time but divorced when Ethan was 5. His mother raised him alone for the next five years, moving around the country, until she remarried in 1981 and the family settled in Princeton Junction, New Jersey.He attended West Windsor-Plainsboro High School and then transferred to the Hun School of Princeton and it was while he was there that he began taking acting classes at the McCarter Theatre on the Princeton campus. His early ambition had been to be a writer, but as a result of the acting lessons and appearances in student productions he persuaded his mother to allow him to attend an audition for a role in a sci-fi teen adventure, Explorers (1985). He got the part (alongside River Phoenix) but although the movie was favourably reviewed, it met with little commercial success which discouraged Hawke from pursuing further movie roles for a few years.He was admitted to the prestigious Carnegie-Mellon University to study theater but his studies were interrupted when he won his breakthrough role opposite Robin Williams in Dead Poets Society (1989) and he didn't complete his degree.His subsequent acting career was a mix of theater work (earning a number of awards and nominations, including a Tony nomination for his role in The Coast of Utopia at the Lincoln Center in New York), and a mix of "serious" and more commercial movies, notably Gattaca (1997) (where he met his first wife, Uma Thurman) and Training Day (2001). Meanwhile he also pursued his childhood ambition and has written two novels and several screenplays.

Ethan Hawke Movies / TV-Shows


24 Hours to Live (2017)
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
In a Valley of Violence (2016)
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Rage (2016)
Regression (2015)
Sinister 2 (2015)
72nd Golden Globe Awards (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
10,000 Saints (2015)
Maggie's Plan (2015)
Born to Be Blue (2015)
The Oscars (2015)
21 Years: Richard Linklater (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
19th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (2014)
Seymour: An Introduction (2014)
The Oscars (2014)
Predestination (2014)
The 68th Annual Tony Awards (2014)
Boyhood (2014)
Good Kill (2014)
Anarchy: Ride or Die (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Puhdistuksen yö (2013)
Before Midnight (2013)
Getaway (2013)
Sinister (2012)
Total Recall (2012)
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (2012)
Moby Dick (2011)
The Woman in the Fifth (2011)
Conan (2010)
Brooklyn's Finest (2009)
Daybreakers (2009)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009)
Little New York (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
Chelsea on the Rocks (2008)
What Doesn't Kill You (2008)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
New York, I Love You (2008)
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
The Hottest State (2006)
Fast Food Nation (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
One Last Thing... (2005)
Hyökkäys poliisiasemalle 13 (2005)
Attack of the Show! (2005)
Lord of War (2005)
Before Sunset (2004)
Taking Lives (2004)
Willie Nelson & Friends: Live and Kickin' (2003)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
Training Day (2001)
Tape (2001)
Robot Chicken (2001)
Alias (2001)
Waking Life (2001)
Chelsea Walls (2001)
Hamlet (2000)
Joe the King (1999)
Snow Falling on Cedars (1999)
Great Expectations (1998)
The Newton Boys (1998)
The Velocity of Gary (1998)
Gattaca (1997)
The View (1997)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996)
Search and Destroy (1995)
Before Sunrise (1995)
Quiz Show (1994)
White Fang 2: Myth of the White Wolf (1994)
Floundering (1994)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Reality Bites (1994)
Alive (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
A Midnight Clear (1992)
Waterland (1992)
Rich in Love (1992)
Mystery Date (1991)
White Fang (1991)
Dead Poets Society (1989)
Dad (1989)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
Explorers (1985)
Great Performances (1971)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links