Emma Watson

Watch Emma Watson Movies | Watch Emma Watson TV Shows

Emma Watson Photo

Emma Watson Wiki


Real Name: Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson
Birth Place: Paris, France
Birth Date: April 15, 1990
Occupation: Actress

Emma Watson Biography


Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson was born in Paris, France to parents, Jacqueline Luesby and Chris Watson. When Emma was five her parents divorced, and she then moved to Oxfordshire, England with her mother and younger brother, Alexander. Since the divorce, Emma's extended family has grown as her parents both have new partners. Her father has a son named Toby, and identical twin daughters, Nina and Lucy, and her mother's partner has two sons. Emma spent much of her childhood residing in England with her mother and stepfather, younger brother, and two stepbrothers.From the age of six, Emma knew that she wanted to be an actress and, for a number of years, she trained at the Oxford branch of Stagecoach Theatre Arts, a part-time theatre school where she studied singing, dancing and acting. By the age of ten, she had performed and taken the lead in various Stagecoach productions and school plays, including "Arthur: The Young Years" and "The Happy Prince". In 1999, casting began for Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001), the film adaptation of British author J.K. Rowling's bestselling novel. Casting agents found Emma through her Oxford theatre teacher. After eight consistent auditions, producer David Heyman told Emma and fellow applicants, Daniel Radcliffe and Rupert Grint, that they had been cast for the roles of the three leads, Hermione Granger, Harry Potter and Ron Weasley.The release of Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) was Emma's cinematic screen debut. The film broke records for opening-day sales and opening-weekend takings and was the highest-grossing film of 2001. Critics praised the film and the performances of the three leading young actors. The highly distributed British newspaper, 'The Daily Telegraph', called her performance "admirable". Later, Emma was nominated for five awards for her performance in the film, winning the Young Artist Award for Leading Young Actress in a Feature Film.Since the release of the first film of the highly successful franchise, Emma has quickly become one of the most well-known actresses in the world. She continued to play the role of Hermione Granger for nearly ten years, in all of the following Harry Potter films: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001), Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005), Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007), Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010), and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011). In addition, Emma has began to branch out into other films, with My Week with Marilyn (2011), The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012), and the upcoming The Bling Ring (2013) and Noah (2014).In addition to acting, Emma is studying at Brown University.

Emma Watson Movies / TV-Shows


The Circle (2017)
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
The Red Pill (2016)
The Colony (2015)
Regression (2015)
The Oscars (2014)
2014 MTV Movie Awards (2014)
Harry Potter and the Escape from Gringotts (2014)
71st Golden Globe Awards (2014)
Noah (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
The 39th Annual People's Choice Awards (2013)
This is the End (2013)
The Bling Ring (2013)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
2012 MTV Video Music Awards (2012)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2011)
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey (2010)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
Creating the World of Harry Potter, Part 2: Characters (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Creating the World of Harry Potter, Part 1: The Magic Begins (2009)
The Tale of Despereaux (2008)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
Ballet Shoes (2007)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
'Harry Potter': Behind the Magic (2005)
The X Factor (2004)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2001)
The Early Show (1999)
The Vicar of Dibley (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links