Emily Browning

Watch Emily Browning Movies | Watch Emily Browning TV Shows

Emily Browning Photo

Emily Browning Wiki


Real Name: Emily Jane Browning
Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Birth Date: December 07, 1988
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Emily Browning Biography


Australian actress Emily Browning was born in 1988 in Melbourne, Australia. She has two younger brothers. Her start in acting came after a classmate's father, involved in the acting business, noticed her "acting all ditsy" in a school play. Emily found an agent and was soon filming on location for the Hallmark TV-movie, The Echo of Thunder (1998) (TV). She received more roles from there, including parts in The Man Who Sued God (2001), opposite Billy Connolly, and Ned Kelly (2003), opposite Heath Ledger and Orlando Bloom. In that film, she had to hug Heath Ledger, and she said that all of her friends, who went to see the film, at the same time sent her a barrage of text messages about how lucky she was! Emily says she tries to avoid "cheesy" movies, and her big break came when she was on a press tour in LA for Ghost Ship (2002), that was filmed in Australia and released in America. In the same year, she won an Australian Film Institute Award for Best Young Actress, and was nominated for the same award, the next year. Emily received some scripts when she was in LA and sent in a video audition for Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004). She received a call and was asked to come to LA for a proper audition, which won her the part. She spent months in LA filming, for the second time acting opposite Billy Connolly. Emily said she enjoyed the experience of making a big budget film in America, and says that although she's not sure what is coming next, she's hoping to do some more Australian work.

Emily Browning Movies / TV-Shows


American Gods (2017)
Shangri-La Suite (2016)
Legend (2015)
Pompeii (2014)
The Affair (2014)
God Help the Girl (2014)
Summer in February (2013)
The Host (2013)
Plush (2013)
Magic Magic (2013)
Sucker Punch (2011)
Sleeping Beauty (2011)
The Uninvited (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Attack of the Show! (2005)
Spicks and Specks (2005)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
Ned Kelly (2003)
Darkness Falls (2003)
After the Deluge (2003)
Ghost Ship (2002)
The Man Who Sued God (2001)
Thunderstone (1999)
The Echo of Thunder (1998)
Blue Heelers (1994)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links