Ellen DeGeneres

Watch Ellen DeGeneres Movies | Watch Ellen DeGeneres TV Shows

Ellen DeGeneres Photo

Ellen DeGeneres Wiki


Real Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres
Birth Place: Metairie, Louisiana, USA
Birth Date: January 26, 1958
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Writer

Ellen DeGeneres Biography


Emmy-winning talk-show host Ellen DeGeneres was born in Metairie, Louisiana, a suburb of New Orleans. Her father, insurance salesman Elliot De Generes and her mother, a real-estate agent, were divorced when she was 16 years old. Her mother remarried, and her new husband, salesman Roy Gruessendorf, moved the family (which included Ellen's brother) to Atlanta, Texas.After graduating from Atlanta High School in 1976, Ellen attended the University of New Orleans as a communication major, but she dropped out after one semester. She held a wide variety of jobs until she turned to stand-up comedy, making her bones at small clubs and coffeehouses before working her way up to emcee Clyde's Comedy Club by 1981. Her comedy was described as a distaff version of Bob Newhart. Beginning in the early 1980s, she toured nationally and was named the funniest person in America after winning a competition sponsored by the cable network Showtime. This led to better gigs, including her first appearance on "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1962) in 1986.Though DeGeneres's early forays into series television were not successful (she appeared as a supporting player in two short-lived TV situation comedies in the period 1989-92, "Open House" (1989) and "Laurie Hill" (1992)), she scored a hit headlining her own 1994 sitcom on ABC "These Friends of Mine" (later renamed "Ellen" (1994) after its first season). She made TV history in April 1997 when her character, and DeGeneres herself personally, revealed that she was a lesbian. However, the show was canceled the following season due to declining ratings, after which DeGeneres returned to the stand-up circuit. In 2001, DeGeneres launched a new series, "The Ellen Show" (2001), on CBS, but it suffered from poor ratings and was canceled.Redemption as a television artiste came in 2003, when DeGeneres's daytime talk show, "Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (2003) proved to be both a critical hit and a commercial success. Along with good ratings, the show has won unprecedented kudos from the industry, winning 15 Emmy Awards in its first three seasons on the air and becoming the first talk show in TV history to win the Emmy Award for Outstanding Talk Show in its first three seasons.DeGeneres has also made a name for herself as a host of awards shows. She hosted the Grammy Awards in 1996 and 1997, as well as the Primetime Emmy Awards in 2001 and 2005. In February 2007, she had the ultimate TV awards show gig, hosting the Oscars.

Ellen DeGeneres Movies / TV-Shows


Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (2019)
Splitting Up Together (2018)
The 43rd Annual People's Choice Awards (2017)
Ellen's Game of Games (2017)
First Dates (2017)
Finding Dory (2016)
Little Big Shots (2016)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Teen Choice Awards 2015 (2015)
Unity (2015)
One Big Happy (2015)
Taylor Swift: The 1989 World Tour Live (2015)
Ellen's Design Challenge (2015)
The 86th Annual Academy Awards (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
The Real (2013)
Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me (2013)
Justin Bieber's Believe (2013)
Independent Lens Don't Stop Believin': Everyman's Journey (2013)
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (2013)
The 39th Annual People's Choice Awards (2013)
Betty White's 2nd Annual 90th Birthday (2013)
The Out List (2013)
I Am Britney Jean (2013)
The Mark Twain Prize: Ellen DeGeneres (2012)
Steve Harvey (2012)
Inside Comedy (2012)
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (2012)
Katy Perry: Part of Me (2012)
Miss Representation (2011)
The Undefeated (2011)
Ellen's Somewhat Special Special (2010)
The 36th Annual People's Choice Awards (2010)
Teen Choice Awards 2010 (2010)
Conan (2010)
2010 MTV Video Music Awards (2010)
The Teen Choice Awards 2009 (2009)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
So You Think You Can Dance (2005)
Joey (2004)
100 Greatest Stand-Ups of All Time (2004)
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Last Comic Standing (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Pauly Shore Is Dead (2003)
The Bachelorette (2003)
Ellen DeGeneres: Here and Now (2003)
Finding Nemo (2003)
The Laramie Project (2002)
The Anna Nicole Show (2002)
American Idol (2002)
Six Feet Under (2001)
The Bernie Mac Show (2001)
Ellen DeGeneres: The Beginning (2000)
If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000)
The Love Letter (1999)
After Stonewall (1999)
Edtv (1999)
Goodbye Lover (1998)
City Confidential (1998)
Will & Grace (1998)
Doctor Dolittle (1998)
The View (1997)
Behind the Music (1997)
The Dana Carvey Show (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Mr. Wrong (1996)
MADtv (1995)
Ellen (1994)
Trevor (1994)
Coneheads (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
WWE Raw (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
WWE Raw (1993)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
Mad About You (1992)
Maury (1991)
The Simpsons (1989)
Roseanne (1988)
American Masters (1985)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
20/20 (1978)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Sesame Street (1969)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links