Edwige Fenech

Watch Edwige Fenech Movies | Watch Edwige Fenech TV Shows

Edwige Fenech Photo

Edwige Fenech Wiki


Real Name: Edwige Sfenek
Birth Place: Bône, Constantine, France [now Annaba, Algeria]
Birth Date: December 24, 1948
Occupation: Actress, Producer

Edwige Fenech Biography


Edwige Fenech was born (as Edwige Sfenek) on December 24, 1948, in Bone, Constantine, France, to a Maltese father and an Italian mother. She began her show-business career as a participant in beauty contests (she won the title of "Miss Mannequin de la Cote d'Azur" at age 16 and even won a Miss France beauty contest) and worked as a photo model prior to making her film debut in the comedy All Mad About Him (1967). She appeared in such saucy West German sex farces as Alle Kätzchen naschen gern (1969) and Sexy Susan Sins Again (1968). With her lustrous and long black hair, lovely and sensuous face, full shapely figure and smoldering screen presence, Edwige soon became a very popular and much sought-after actress in a diverse array of European productions made in Italy, France, Spain and West Germany. she achieved her greatest enduring cult cinema popularity by starring in several superior Italian giallos for director Sergio Martino: Blade of the Ripper (1971), All the Colors of the Dark (1972) and Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972) (she was the onetime girlfriend of Martino's producer brother, Luciano Martino). Edwige also acted for Martino in a handful of racy Italian sex comedies and the Italian mini-series "Delitti privati" (1993). Other noted Italian film directors Fenech has worked for are Mario Bava (Island of Terror (1970)), Giuliano Carnimeo (The Case of the Bloody Iris (1972)), Andrea Bianchi (Strip Nude for Your Killer (1975)), Umberto Lenzi (The Biggest Battle (1978)), Steno (Dottor Jekyll e gentile signora (1979)),Dino Risi (I'm Photogenic (1980)) and Ruggero Deodato (Un delitto poco comune (1988)).She demonstrated her exceptional range and skill as an actress with enjoyably uninhibited performances in such amusingly bawdy Italian comedic romps as Quel gran pezzo della Ubalda tutta nuda e tutta calda (1972) and L'insegnante (1975). Edwige became a television personality in the 1980s and made frequent appearances on an Italian chat show along with fellow giallo goddess Barbara Bouchet. Moreover, Fenech launched her own fashion line and founded her own film production company, Immagine e Cinema S.r.l., with her son Edwin Fenech (she co-produced the 2004 film The Merchant of Venice (2004) as well as various Italian TV mini-series and made-for-TV features).In the mid-1990s Edwige was engaged to famous Italian industrialist Luca Cordero di Montezemolo. She made a welcome return to acting with a small but funny part as an alluring art class professor in Eli Roth's Hostel: Part II (2007).

Edwige Fenech Movies / TV-Shows


Hostel: Part II (2007)
The Merchant of Venice (2004)
Phantom of Death (1988)
A Policewoman in New York (1981)
The Biggest Battle (1978)
La soldatessa alle grandi manovre (1978)
La vergine, il toro e il capricorno (1977)
My Sister in Law (1976)
Strip Nude for Your Killer (1975)
At Last, at Last (1975)
Mean Frank and Crazy Tony (1973)
The Inconsolable Widow Thanks All Those Who Consoled Her (1973)
All the Colors of the Dark (1972)
Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972)
What Are Those Strange Drops of Blood Doing on Jennifer's Body? (1972)
The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh (1971)
5 Dolls for an August Moon (1970)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links