Eddie Izzard

Watch Eddie Izzard Movies | Watch Eddie Izzard TV Shows

Eddie Izzard Photo

Eddie Izzard Wiki


Real Name: Edward John Izzard
Birth Place: Aden, Yemen
Birth Date: February 07, 1962
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Writer

Eddie Izzard Biography


Best-known for his cross-dressing stand-up comedy routines, British actor/comedian Eddie Izzard was born on February 7, 1962 in Aden, Yemen while his parents were there on business. After working as a street performer and in smaller comedy venues throughout the 1980s, Izzard received his big break with his one-man comedy show Eddie Izzard: Live at the Ambassadors (1993) (V). The show earned Izzard a Laurence Olivier Award nomination for outstanding achievement and garnered Izzard his first British Comedy Award for top stand-up comedian. He returned to the West End the next year with his second one-man show, Eddie Izzard: Unrepeatable (1994) (V), followed by his dramatic West End debut as the lead in the world premiere of David Mamet's "The Cryptogram" with Lindsay Duncan. Izzard also continued doing stand-up during this time, and won his second British Comedy Award for Eddie Izzard: Definite Article (1996) (V). Izzard's one-man U.S. show, Eddie Izzard: Dress to Kill (1999) (V) aired on HBO and went on to earn him two Emmy Awards in 2000 (Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program and Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program), and he has appeared in a handful of well-received stand-up shows and theater productions in the years since.In 1996, Izzard began to branch out in to film with his big-screen debut in The Secret Agent (1996). Other prominent films he has appeared in include The Avengers (1998), Ocean's Twelve (2004), My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006), Ocean's Thirteen (2007) and Valkyrie (2008), and he has done voice work in a handful of movies including The Wild (2006), The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008) and Cars 2 (2011). Izzard has also appeared in various television series, including a starring role in "The Riches" (2007), which lasted two seasons on FX from 2007-2008.

Eddie Izzard Movies / TV-Shows


Victoria & Abdul (2017)
The Lego Batman Movie (2017)
Whisky Galore (2016)
Rock Dog (2016)
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years (2016)
Chelsea (2016)
Travel Man: 48 Hours in... (2015)
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering (2015)
Absolutely Anything (2015)
Powers (2015)
Michael McIntyre's Easter Night at the Coliseum (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Boychoir (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Monty Python Live (2014)
Castles in the Sky (2014)
Hannibal (2013)
InRealLife (2013)
The Unbelievers (2013)
@midnight (2013)
Terms and Conditions May Apply (2013)
Mockingbird Lane (2012)
Brand X with Russell Brand (2012)
The Last Leg (2012)
What About Dick? (2012)
Treasure Island (2012)
The Late Great Eric Sykes (2012)
Bullet in the Face (2012)
The Living Room (2012)
Cars 2 (2011)
Steve Jobs: One Last Thing (2011)
Lost Christmas (2011)
The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2011)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2011)
The Green Room with Paul Provenza (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Every Day (2010)
Pointless Celebrities (2010)
Huge (2010)
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009)
Rage (2009)
The Day of the Triffids (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The Good Wife (2009)
United States of Tara (2009)
Believe: The Eddie Izzard Story (2009)
Eddie Izzard: Live from Wembley (2009)
Eddie Izzard: Stripped (2009)
Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009)
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)
Igor (2008)
Valkyrie (2008)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Across the Universe (2007)
Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
The Riches (2007)
The One Show (2006)
The Wild (2006)
My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006)
Romance & Cigarettes (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
The Aristocrats (2005)
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
Five Children and It (2004)
100 Greatest Stand-Ups of All Time (2004)
Renegade (2004)
Imagine (2003)
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
QI (2003)
Eddie Izzard: Sexie (2003)
Eddie Izzard: Circle (2002)
Top Gear (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
American Idol (2002)
All the Queen's Men (2001)
The Cat's Meow (2001)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
Circus (2000)
Mystery Men (1999)
Eddie Izzard: Dress to Kill (1999)
Billy Connolly: Erect for 30 Years (1999)
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
Monty Python's Flying Circus: Live at Aspen (1998)
The Avengers (1998)
Eddie Izzard: Glorious (1997)
Behind the Music (1997)
The View (1997)
Eddie Izzard: Definite Article (1996)
The Secret Agent (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Totally Bill Hicks (1994)
Shooting Stars (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Eddie Izzard: Live at the Ambassadors (1993)
Have I Got News for You (1990)
The Simpsons (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (1988)
The South Bank Show (1978)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links