Eddie Cantor

Watch Eddie Cantor Movies | Watch Eddie Cantor TV Shows

Eddie Cantor Photo

Eddie Cantor Wiki


Real Name: Israel Iskowitz
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: January 31, 1892
Occupation: Soundtrack, Actor, Writer

Eddie Cantor Biography


Singer, songwriter ("Merrily We Roll Along"), comedian, author and actor, educated in public schools. He made his first public appearance in Vaudeville in 1907 at New York's Clinton Music Hall, then became a member of the Gus Edwards Gang, later touring vaudeville with Lila Lee as the team Cantor & Lee. He made Broadway stage appearances in "Canary Cottage," "Broadway Brevities of 1920," "Make It Snappy," "Kid Boots," "Whoopee," "Banjo Eyes," and the Ziegfeld Follies of 1917, 1918, 1919 and 1927. He had his own radio program in the 1930s, appeared often on television in the 1950s, and made many records. Joining ASCAP in 1951, and his popular-song compositions also include "Get a Little Fun Out of Life," "It's Great to Be Alive," and "The Old Stage Door." Eddie Cantor also wrote the books "Ziegfeld, the Great Glorifier" and "As I Remember Them," and the autobiographies "My Life Is In Your Hands" and "Take My Life."

Eddie Cantor Movies / TV-Shows


American Masters (1985)
Great Performances (1971)
Climax! (1954)
The Jack Benny Program (1950)
If You Knew Susie (1948)
The Milton Berle Show (1948)
Ziegfeld Follies (1945)
Hollywood Canteen (1944)
Thank Your Lucky Stars (1943)
The Great American Broadcast (1941)
Roman Scandals (1933)
Whoopee! (1930)
Glorifying the American Girl (1929)
A Few Moments with Eddie Cantor, Star of 'Kid Boots' (1923)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links