Desi Arnaz

Watch Desi Arnaz Movies | Watch Desi Arnaz TV Shows

Desi Arnaz Photo

Desi Arnaz Wiki


Real Name: Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y De Acha III
Birth Place: Santiago, Cuba
Birth Date: March 02, 1917
Occupation: Producer, Actor, Production Manager

Desi Arnaz Biography


Desiderio Alberto Arnaz ye de Acha the Third was born in Santiago, Cuba on March 2, 1917. His father was the mayor of Santiago. The 1933 revolution led by Fulgencio Batista had landed his father in jail and stripped the family of its wealth, property and power. His father was released because of the intercession of U.S. officials who believed him to be neutral during the revolt. The family fled to Miami, Florida. One of Desi's first jobs in America consisted of cleaning canary cages. However, after forming his own small band of musicians, he was hired by Xavier Cugat, the "king" of Latin music. Desi soon left Cugat, formed his own Latin band and literally launched the conga craze in America. he was cast in the Broadway play "Too Many Girls", resulting in his being brought to Hollywood to make the film version of the play. It was on the set of Too Many Girls (1940) that he and Lucille Ball met. They soon married and approximately ten years later formed Desilu Productions and began the "I Love Lucy" (1951) shows. Desi and Lucille had two children, Lucie Arnaz and Desi Arnaz Jr.. At the end of the "I Love Lucy" (1951) run (including the "The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour" (1957)) the two divorced. Desi later wrote an autobiography entitled "A Book." In 1986 he was diagnosed with lung cancer, and died on December 2, 1986.

Desi Arnaz Movies / TV-Shows


78/52: Hitchcock's Shower Scene (2017)
The Latin Explosion: A New America (2015)
10 Things You Don't Know About (2012)
Frontline The Vaccine War (2010)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
American Masters (1985)
Frontline (1983)
Password Plus (1979)
Alice (1976)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Great Performances (1971)
Ironside (1967)
The Lucy Show (1962)
The Virginian (1962)
The Untouchables (1959)
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958)
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957)
I Love Lucy The I Love Lucy Christmas Show (1956)
Forever, Darling (1956)
The Long, Long Trailer (1954)
I Love Lucy (1953)
The Danny Thomas Show (1953)
I Love Lucy (1951)
Bataan (1943)
Too Many Girls (1940)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links