Denzel Washington

Watch Denzel Washington Movies | Watch Denzel Washington TV Shows

Denzel Washington Photo

Denzel Washington Wiki


Real Name: Denzel Hayes Washington Jr.
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York, USA
Birth Date: December 28, 1954
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Director

Denzel Washington Biography


Denzel Washington was born in December 28,1954 in Mount Vernon, New York. He was the middle child of the 3 children of a Pentecostal minister father and a beautician mother. After graduating from high school, Denzel enrolled at Fordham University intent on a career in journalism. However, he caught the acting bug while appearing in student drama productions and, upon graduation, he moved to San Francisco and enrolled at the American Conservatory Theater. He left A.C.T. after only one year to seek work as an actor. With his acting versatility and powerful sexual presence, he had no difficulty finding work in numerous television productions. He made his first big screen appearance in Carbon Copy (1981) with George Segal. Through the 1980s, he worked in both movies and television and was chosen for the plum role of "Dr. Chandler" in NBC's hit medical series "St. Elsewhere" (1982), a role that he would play for 6 years. In 1989, his film career began to take precedence when he won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of "Tripp", the runaway slave in Edward Zwick's powerful historical masterpiece Glory (1989).Through the 1990s, Denzel co-starred in such big budget productions as The Pelican Brief (1993); Philadelphia (1993); Crimson Tide (1995); The Preacher's Wife (1996) and Courage Under Fire (1996) - a role for which he was paid $10 million. His work in critically-acclaimed films continued simultaneously, with roles in Malcolm X (1992) and The Hurricane (1999) garnering him Oscar nominations for Best Actor, before he finally won that statuette in 2002 for his lead role in Training Day (2001). He continued to define his onscreen persona as the tough, no-nonsense hero through the 2000s in films like Inside Man (2006), The Book of Eli (2010), The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (2009) and Safe House (2012). Cerebral and meticulous in his film work, he made his debut as a director in 2002 with Antwone Fisher (2002); he also directed The Great Debaters (2007) in 2007. During this same time period, he also took on the role of producer for such films as The Book of Eli (2010) and Safe House (2012).He lives in Los Angeles with his wife, Pauletta Washington, and their 4 children.

Denzel Washington Movies / TV-Shows


The Equalizer 2 (2018)
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017)
The Oscars (2017)
74th Golden Globe Awards (2017)
Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary (2016)
Fences (2016)
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Champs (2014)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
The Equalizer (2014)
70th Golden Globe Awards (2013)
2 Guns (2013)
The March (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
The Oscars (2013)
Flight (2012)
Safe House (2012)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2011)
Unstoppable (2010)
The Book of Eli (2010)
Stand Up to Cancer (2010)
I Am Love (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009)
We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial (2009)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
The Great Debaters (2007)
American Gangster (2007)
For the Bible Tells Me So (2007)
Deja Vu (2006)
The One Show (2006)
Inside Man (2006)
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Attack of the Show! (2005)
Man on Fire (2004)
The Making of 'Man on Fire' (2004)
The Manchurian Candidate (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Out of Time (2003)
John Q (2002)
Antwone Fisher (2002)
Training Day (2001)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
Remember the Titans (2000)
The Bone Collector (1999)
The Early Show (1999)
The Hurricane (1999)
He Got Game (1998)
Fallen (1998)
The Siege (1998)
Courage Under Fire (1996)
The Preacher's Wife (1996)
Virtuosity (1995)
Crimson Tide (1995)
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995)
The Pelican Brief (1993)
Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1993)
Philadelphia (1993)
Much Ado About Nothing (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Malcolm X (1992)
Mississippi Masala (1991)
Ricochet (1991)
Mo' Better Blues (1990)
22nd NAACP Image Awards (1990)
Heart Condition (1990)
Glory (1989)
The Mighty Quinn (1989)
For Queen & Country (1988)
Cry Freedom (1987)
The George McKenna Story (1986)
Power (1986)
American Masters (1985)
License to Kill (1984)
A Soldier's Story (1984)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
St. Elsewhere (1982)
Carbon Copy (1981)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
Wilma (1977)
Death Wish (1974)
Great Performances (1971)
60 Minutes (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links