Denis Leary

Watch Denis Leary Movies | Watch Denis Leary TV Shows

Denis Leary Wiki


Real Name: Denis Colin Leary
Birth Place: Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Date: August 18, 1957
Occupation: Actor

Denis Leary Biography


Denis Leary was born and raised in Worcester, Massachusetts, the son of Nora and John Leary, Irish immigrants who had grown up together. After a childhood in the 1960s, Leary went to Emerson College in Boston, where he tried his hand at acting and writing. He was a charter member of Emerson's Comedy Workshop, and taught at the college for five years after graduating. By that point, he had written several pieces for magazines and had worked at stand-up comedy for a time. In 1990, he and his wife, Ann Lembeck, flew to London to perform in the BBC's Paramount City. That weekend, Ann's water broke. Their planned weekend trip became a stay of months, and Denis, with not a whole lot to do in London, wrote a one-man comedy act. He brought friends in from the States, and they wrote songs to perform on stage. Leary, with Chris Phillips and Adam Roth on guitar, performed "No Cure For Cancer" at the Edinburgh International Arts Festival in Scotland. Despite some protests about the title, the show won the Critic's Award and the BBC Festival Recommendation. The next year, the show was moved to America, and it was eventually taped and broadcast on Showtime (No Cure for Cancer (1992) (TV)). The show spawned a book, CD, cassette, and a videotape. It also started Leary's movie career. Since then, he has starred in several films and has had two of his own TV series.

Denis Leary Movies / TV-Shows


Gary Gulman: It's About Time (2016)
Chelsea (2016)
Nightcap (2016)
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade (2016)
Animal Kingdom (2016)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2015)
Freaks of Nature (2015)
Cosmic Scrat-tastrophe (2015)
Sirens (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Draft Day (2014)
Maron (2013)
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012)
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
Burn (2012)
Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas (2011)
Scrat's Continental Crack-Up: Part 2 (2011)
Give It Up for Greg Giraldo (2011)
Catching Hell (2011)
The Talk (2010)
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (2010)
Back from Hell: A Tribute to Sam Kinison (2010)
Conan (2010)
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The Unusuals (2009)
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009)
Recount (2008)
Canterbury's Law (2008)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)
When Stand Up Stood Out (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Denis Leary's Merry F#%$in' Christmas (2005)
100 Greatest Stand-Ups of All Time (2004)
The Apprentice (2004)
Rescue Me (2004)
Shorties Watchin' Shorties (2004)
Father of the Pride (2004)
Comedy Central Roast of Denis Leary (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Richard Pryor: I Ain't Dead Yet, #*%$#@!! (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Bad Boy (2002)
Ice Age (2002)
Crank Yankers (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
The Secret Lives of Dentists (2002)
Double Whammy (2001)
The Job (2001)
Final (2001)
Blow (2001)
Sand (2000)
Company Man (2000)
Lakeboat (2000)
Jesus' Son (1999)
The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
Do Not Disturb (1999)
Family Guy (1999)
True Crime (1999)
Wide Awake (1998)
Small Soldiers (1998)
Monument Ave. (1998)
A Bug's Life (1998)
Suicide Kings (1997)
The View (1997)
Denis Leary: Lock 'N Load (1997)
Wag the Dog (1997)
SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (1997)
The Real Blonde (1997)
The Second Civil War (1997)
The MatchMaker (1997)
Two If by Sea (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Underworld (1996)
Operation Dumbo Drop (1995)
MADtv (1995)
The Neon Bible (1995)
Favorite Deadly Sins (1995)
Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (1995)
The Ref (1994)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Demolition Man (1993)
Gunmen (1993)
Loaded Weapon 1 (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Judgment Night (1993)
Denis Leary: No Cure for Cancer (1993)
The Sandlot (1993)
Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1993)
Who's the Man? (1993)
Strictly Business (1991)
Unplugged (1989)
The Simpsons (1989)
Biography (1987)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links