Debbie Allen

Watch Debbie Allen Movies | Watch Debbie Allen TV Shows

Debbie Allen Wiki


Real Name: Deborrah Kaye Allen
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA
Birth Date: January 16, 1950
Occupation: Actor

Debbie Allen Biography


As a child Debbie, her older brother Andrew (called Tex) and older sister Phylicia lived in Mexico to escape US racism. Their mother Vivian Ayers decided to live there to give the Allen children a brief experience of not having to endure the chronic racism and segregation that was typical of Texas during the 1950s. From this, Debbie and Phylicia are fluent in Spanish.Debbie graduated from Jack Yates Senior High School in Houston, TX in 1967. She graduated cum laude from Howard University in 1971 with a BFA in Classical Greek Literature, Speech, and Theater from Howard University. She used her experiences from attending Historically Black College Howard to inform her production and direction of the TV show "A Different World" (1987).Although her parents divorced, Debbie remained extremely close to her father Arthur Allen, until his death. With Phylicia she has production company "D.A.D." which stood for "Doctor Allen's Daughters". Her Pulitzer-nominated poet mother Vivian is, the artistic and free spirit that has influenced and encouraged the remarkable creativity that so marks Allen as a performer.

Debbie Allen Movies / TV-Shows


S.W.A.T. (2017)
Raven's Home (2017)
Insecure (2016)
Grace and Frankie (2015)
Empire (2015)
Jane the Virgin (2014)
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Survivor's Remorse (2014)
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
The Real (2013)
Witches of East End (2013)
The Client List (2012)
Oprah: Where Are They Now? (2012)
Scandal (2012)
Dance Moms (2011)
Let's Stay Together (2011)
Hellcats (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Fame (2009)
The Compass (2009)
Next Day Air (2009)
The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
Celebrity Ghost Stories (2008)
Army Wives (2007)
Life Is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story (2006)
The Game (2006)
Confessions of an Action Star (2005)
Everybody Hates Chris (2005)
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
So You Think You Can Dance (2005)
Confessions of an Action Star (2005)
All of Us (2003)
That's So Raven (2003)
The Twilight Zone (2002)
The Painting (2001)
The Division (2001)
The Old Settler (2001)
Girlfriends (2000)
The Parkers (1999)
Michael Jordan: An American Hero (1999)
Between Brothers (1997)
Amistad (1997)
The Jamie Foxx Show (1996)
In the House (1995)
Out-of-Sync (1995)
Blank Check (1994)
Touched by an Angel (1994)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990)
Rapmania: The Roots of Rap (1990)
22nd NAACP Image Awards (1990)
The Magical World of Disney Polly (1989)
Quantum Leap (1989)
A Different World (1987)
Biography (1987)
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (1986)
The Cosby Show (1984)
Women of San Quentin (1983)
Family Ties (1982)
Fame (1982)
Ragtime (1981)
Fame (1980)
The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh (1979)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979)
The Greatest Thing That Almost Happened (1977)
The Love Boat (1977)
Good Times (1974)
Great Performances (1971)
Top of the Pops (1964)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links