David Tennant

Watch David Tennant Movies | Watch David Tennant TV Shows

David Tennant Photo

David Tennant Wiki


Real Name: David John McDonald
Birth Place: Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland, UK
Birth Date: April 18, 1971
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Director

David Tennant Biography


David Tennant was born David John McDonald in West Lothian, Scotland, to a father who was a Presbyterian minister. When he was about 3 or 4 years old, he decided to become an actor, inspired by his love of the BBC show "Doctor Who."He was brought up in Bathgate, West Lothian and Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland and was a huge fan of the band The Proclaimers. He attended Paisley Grammar school and while there he wrote about how he wanted to become a professional actor and play the role of the Doctor in "Doctor Who."He made his first television appearance (which was also his first professional acting job) when he was 16, after his father sent some photos of him to a casting director at Scottish television. He also attended a youth theatre group at weekends run by the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama (RSAMD - now renamed the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland [RCS]). When he was 16 he auditioned for and won a place at the RSAMD; the youngest student to ever do so, and started as a full time drama student when he was 17.He worked regularly in theatre and TV after leaving drama school, and his first big break came in 1994 when he was cast in a lead role in the Scottish drama "Takin' Over the Asylum." He then moved to London where his career thrived. Amongst other things, he spent several years as a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company, and became famous from his lead roles in TV dramas "Blackpool" and "Casanova."In 2005, his childhood wish came true. David was cast to play the role of the Doctor in the BBC'S new series of "Doctor Who" alongside Billie Piper, after Christopher Eccleston decided to leave. Playing the Doctor made him a household name. Since leaving Doctor Who in 2010 his career has continued to rise, with lead roles in films, TV series and theatre.

David Tennant Movies / TV-Shows


How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
Camping (2018)
Bad Samaritan (2018)
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Spy in the Wild (2017)
DuckTales (2017)
Ferdinand (2017)
You, Me and Him (2017)
Fireman Sam: Alien Alert (2016)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016)
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC (2016)
Don't Look Down: Rope Men (2016)
Bring the Noise (2015)
Thunderbirds Are Go (2015)
Inside Einstein's Mind: The Enigma of Space and Time (2015)
Dragons: Race to the Edge (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Jessica Jones (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
A Grand Night In: The Story of Aardman (2015)
What We Did on Our Holiday (2014)
Gracepoint (2014)
Postman Pat: The Movie (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
The Real History of Science Fiction (2014)
W1A (2014)
Doctor Who The Day of the Doctor (2013)
Spies of Warsaw (2013)
The Politician's Husband (2013)
Broadchurch (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
Comedy World Cup (2012)
The Last Leg (2012)
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
Nativity 2: Danger in the Manger! (2012)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012)
True Love (2012)
DreamWorks Dragons (2012)
Polar Bears: Spy on the Ice (2011)
Fright Night (2011)
Fry's Planet Word (2011)
The Decoy Bride (2011)
Page Eight (2011)
United (2011)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2011)
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
Doctor Who: The Ultimate Guide (2010)
Fish Hooks (2010)
This Is Jinsy (2010)
The Song of Lunch (2010)
Single Father (2010)
Lennon Naked (2010)
Endgame (2009)
Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009)
Hamlet (2009)
St Trinian's 2: The Legend of Fritton's Gold (2009)
Doctor Who at the Proms (2009)
Doctor Who: Dreamland (2009)
Framed (2009)
Glorious 39 (2009)
Chris Moyles Quiz Night (2009)
The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2008)
Doctor Who: Music of the Spheres (2008)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
Einstein and Eddington (2008)
Place of Execution (2008)
Doctor Who: The Infinite Quest (2007)
Doctor Who Time Crash (2007)
Heroes Unmasked (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2007)
The Sarah Jane Adventures (2007)
Learners (2007)
Derren Brown: Trick or Treat (2007)
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse (2006)
Free Jimmy (2006)
The One Show (2006)
The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2006)
The Chatterley Affair (2006)
Doctor Who (2005)
The Friday Night Project (2005)
Secret Smile (2005)
Casanova (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Doctor Who Confidential (2005)
The Quatermass Experiment (2005)
Extras (2005)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Blackpool (2004)
Who Do You Think You Are? (2004)
The Catherine Tate Show (2004)
He Knew He Was Right (2004)
Bright Young Things (2003)
QI (2003)
Foyle's War (2002)
Top Gear (2002)
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
Randall & Hopkirk (2000)
The Weakest Link (2000)
The Last September (1999)
People Like Us (1999)
Family Guy (1999)
The Mrs Bradley Mysteries (1998)
L.A. Without a Map (1998)
Never Mind the Buzzcocks (1996)
Jude (1996)
Ready, Steady, Cook (1994)
Takin' Over the Asylum (1994)
Room 101 (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Have I Got News for You (1990)
Rab C. Nesbitt (1988)
The Bill (1984)
Natural World (1983)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links