David Spade

Watch David Spade Movies | Watch David Spade TV Shows

David Spade Photo

David Spade Wiki


Real Name: David Wayne Spade
Birth Place: Birmingham, Michigan, USA
Birth Date: July 22, 1964
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Producer

David Spade Biography


Comic brat extraordinaire David Spade was born on July 22, 1964, in Birmingham, Michigan, the youngest of three brothers. Raised in both Scottsdale (from age four) and Casa Grande, Arizona, he graduated with a degree in business from Arizona State University in 1986. A natural prankster most of his life, Spade was pushed immediately into stand-up comedy by friends and appeared in nightclubs and college campuses all over the country.A casting agent saw his routine at "The Improv" in Los Angeles and offered him a mischievous role in the film Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (1987). In 1990, the diminutive, flaxen-haired comedian finally hit the big time as a regular cast member and writer on "Saturday Night Live" (1975). Slow at first in gaining acceptance on the show, his razor-sharp sarcasm eventually caught on by his second season, when he played a number of smart-aleck characters in a variety of sketches, including a highly disinterested airline steward who bids each passenger adieu with a very sardonic "buh-bye" and an irritating receptionist for Dick Clark Productions who greets each huge celebrity with an unknowing "And you are . . . ?" A master of the putdown, Spade's "Hollywood Minute" reporter also took cynical advantage of tabloid-worthy stars. Spade impersonated such luminaries as Michael J. Fox, Kurt Cobain and Tom Petty during his tenure.Following his SNL departure after six years, he spun off into a slapstick movie career, most noticeably as the scrawny, taciturn foil to SNL's wild and crazy big boy Chris Farley in Tommy Boy (1995) and Black Sheep (1996). The teaming of this unlikely but funny pair ended with Farley's death from a 1997 drug overdose. Since then, Spade has appeared in his own lukewarm vehicles, including Joe Dirt (2001) and Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (2003). More recently he teamed with former SNL member Rob Schneider on the film The Benchwarmers (2006). Television has been more accepting over the years, with Spade earning an Emmy nomination as the droll, skirt-chasing secretary Dennis Finch on "Just Shoot Me!" (1997) and filling in after the untimely death of John Ritter on ABC's "8 Simple Rules" (2002) as Katey Sagal's unprincipled nephew.More recently he was the star of the Comedy Central show "The Showbiz Show with David Spade" (2005) in 2005 wherein he more or less resurrected his obnoxious, razor-tongued gossipmonger from the old "Hollywood Minute" put-down segment on SNL, as well as co-starring in the adult-oriented ensemble sitcom "Rules of Engagement" (2007).

David Spade Movies / TV-Shows


The Do-Over (2016)
Joe Dirt 2: Beautiful Loser (2015)
The Ridiculous 6 (2015)
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (2015)
Live from New York! (2015)
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015)
Entourage (2015)
Fameless (2015)
I Am Chris Farley (2015)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
The Spoils of Babylon (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Snowflake, the White Gorilla: Giving the Characters a Voice (2013)
Monsters University (2013)
@midnight (2013)
Grown Ups 2 (2013)
Jungle Master (2013)
The Goldbergs (2013)
Hotel Transylvania (2012)
The 37th Annual People's Choice Awards (2011)
Floquet de Neu (2011)
Jack and Jill (2011)
Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2010 (2010)
Hollywood & Wine (2010)
Grown Ups (2010)
2010 MTV Movie Awards (2010)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (2007)
Rules of Engagement (2007)
The Benchwarmers (2006)
The ONE Show (2006)
Grandma's Boy (2006)
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives (2006)
Racing Stripes (2005)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of David Spade (2005)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Jimmy Fallon (2005)
Lil' Pimp (2005)
Comedy Central Roast of Pamela Anderson (2005)
The Emperor's New Groove 2: Kronk's New Groove (2005)
Father of the Pride (2004)
Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (2003)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
Greg the Bunny (2002)
8 Simple Rules (2002)
Joe Dirt (2001)
The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
Loser (2000)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (1999)
Lost & Found (1999)
Saturday Night Live Christmas (1999)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Adam Sandler (1999)
The Rugrats Movie (1998)
Senseless (1998)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Chris Farley (1998)
The View (1997)
8 Heads in a Duffel Bag (1997)
Just Shoot Me! (1997)
A Very Brady Sequel (1996)
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996)
Black Sheep (1996)
Tommy Boy (1995)
Reality Bites (1994)
PCU (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Beavis and Butt-Head (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Coneheads (1993)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
Light Sleeper (1992)
Baywatch (1989)
Monsters (1988)
Live with Kelly and Michael (1988)
Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (1987)
ALF (1986)
The Facts of Life (1979)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Jagblade : Is this "DVD" quality version another theater recording? Looks pretty bad...

Falling Skies

basbasbasbas : when does this episode comes out?

Spirit in the Woods

wiets : The movie aint complete. It ends at 53 min.

The Croods

Dacramoth : I love this movie so much.

Transformers: Age of Extinction

RONPATBOW : GOOD MOVIE, BEST OF THE SERIES.

Blended

lambiyong : funny 4/5

The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet

reddgary : a good family movie about a very smart young boy and his very weird but...

Chrysalis

kukainis : Good movie.

Life After Beth

rawrxja : This was an interesting (awkward) take on the zombie apocalypse. i really...

Life After Beth

rawrxja : This was an interesting (awkward) take on the zombie apocalypse. i really...

1