David Paymer

Watch David Paymer Movies | Watch David Paymer TV Shows

David Paymer Photo

David Paymer Wiki


Real Name: David Charles Paymer
Birth Place: Oceanside, Long Island, New York, USA
Birth Date: August 30, 1954
Occupation: Actor, Director

David Paymer Biography


One of modern TV and moviedom's most sturdy and reliable character actors, David Paymer dreamed of being an actor from early childhood. Although he came from a traditional middle-class Jewish family that urged him to become a doctor or lawyer, Paymer felt more at home in the world of the thespian. At 14, he used a fake I.D. to see The Graduate (1967), which starred a young Dustin Hoffman. He grew up in Oceanside, New York, where his father was in the scrap metal business. His mother, a homemaker, had fled Belgium with her family to escape the Nazis. When his father quit the scrap metal business to pursue music, it inspired young Paymer to give his acting dream a try. His aborted big break came when he was cast in the TV series, "St. Elsewhere" (1982), as "Dr. Wayne Fiscus" - then promptly dumped and replaced by Howie Mandel. Luckily, his real big break was destined to be on the big screen, as "Ira Shalowitz" in the Billy Crystal vehicle, City Slickers (1991). Crystal was so pleased with Paymer's work that he wrote the part of "Stan Yankelman", beleaguered brother of the titular character in the movie, Mr. Saturday Night (1992), especially for Paymer. The part earned Paymer an Oscar nomination in 1993.

David Paymer Movies / TV-Shows


The Conners (2018)
Accident Man (2018)
Room 104 (2017)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Lemon (2017)
I'm Dying Up Here (2017)
Lucifer (2016)
Pure Genius (2016)
Recovery Road (2016)
Two-Bit Waltz (2014)
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Mistresses (2013)
The Carrie Diaries (2013)
The Fosters (2013)
Perception (2012)
The Five-Year Engagement (2012)
Bunheads (2012)
Switched at Birth (2011)
Bad Teacher (2011)
Franklin & Bash (2011)
Twixt (2011)
Hart of Dixie (2011)
Life Unexpected (2010)
No Ordinary Family (2010)
Hellcats (2010)
Men of a Certain Age (2009)
Melrose Place (2009)
Make It or Break It (2009)
The Good Wife (2009)
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Redbelt (2008)
The Mentalist (2008)
90210 (2008)
Resurrecting the Champ (2007)
October Road (2007)
Heartland (2007)
Side Order of Life (2007)
Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
What About Brian (2006)
Payback: Straight Up (2006)
The Unit (2006)
Brothers & Sisters (2006)
Pepper Dennis (2006)
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005)
Ghost Whisperer (2005)
Medium (2005)
School of Life (2005)
My Name Is Earl (2005)
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School (2005)
Into the West (2005)
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Warm Springs (2005)
Spartan (2004)
In Good Company (2004)
Balto III: Wings of Change (2004)
Jack & Bobby (2004)
Entourage (2004)
Alex & Emma (2003)
One Tree Hill (2003)
Joe and Max (2002)
Everwood (2002)
Without a Trace (2002)
Justice League (2001)
Night Visions (2001)
Focus (2001)
Enemies of Laughter (2000)
For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (2000)
Gilmore Girls (2000)
State and Main - tienristeyksessä (2000)
Bait (2000)
Bounce (2000)
Static Shock (2000)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Rocket Power (1999)
Chill Factor (1999)
Payback (1999)
The Hurricane (1999)
Mumford (1999)
The Lesser Evil (1998)
The Wild Thornberrys (1998)
Godzilla: The Series (1998)
Mighty Joe Young (1998)
Outside Ozona (1998)
The Long Way Home (1997)
The Sixth Man (1997)
Gang Related (1997)
The New Batman Adventures (1997)
Amistad (1997)
Carpool (1996)
Crime of the Century (1996)
City Hall (1996)
Unforgettable (1996)
The American President (1995)
Get Shorty (1995)
Nixon (1995)
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (1994)
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)
City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold (1994)
Quiz Show (1994)
Heart and Souls (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993)
Mr. Saturday Night (1992)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
The Commish (1991)
City Slickers (1991)
Crazy People (1990)
Equal Justice (1990)
No Holds Barred (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Murphy Brown (1988)
The Magical World of Disney Rock 'n' Roll Mom (1988)
21 Jump Street (1987)
Jake and the Fatman (1987)
Hooperman (1987)
No Way Out (1987)
Matlock (1986)
Howard the Duck (1986)
Night of the Creeps (1986)
L.A. Law (1986)
It's Garry Shandling's Show. (1986)
Perfect (1985)
Moonlighting (1985)
Love, Mary (1985)
Her Life as a Man (1984)
Best Defense (1984)
Who's the Boss? (1984)
Irreconcilable Differences (1984)
Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983)
Hardcastle and McCormick (1983)
Airplane II: The Sequel (1982)
Fame (1982)
Cheers (1982)
St. Elsewhere (1982)
Family Ties (1982)
Cagney & Lacey (1981)
Simon & Simon (1981)
The Greatest American Hero (1981)
This House Possessed (1981)
Hill Street Blues (1981)
The In-Laws (1979)
Hart to Hart (1979)
The Paper Chase (1978)
Taxi (1978)
Diff'rent Strokes (1978)
The Jeffersons (1975)
Barney Miller (1975)
Happy Days (1974)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
Days of Our Lives (1965)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links