David Cronenberg

Watch David Cronenberg Movies | Watch David Cronenberg TV Shows

David Cronenberg Photo

David Cronenberg Wiki


Real Name: David Paul Cronenberg
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Date: March 15, 1943
Occupation: Director, Writer, Actor

David Cronenberg Biography


David Cronenberg, also known as the King of Venereal Horror or the Baron of Blood, was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, in 1943. His father was a journalist, and his mother was a piano player. After showing an inclination for literature at an early age (he wrote and published eerie short stories, thus following his father's path) and for music (playing classical guitar until he was 12), Cronenberg graduated from the University of Toronto with a degree in Literature after switching from the science department. He reached the cult status of horror-meister with the gore-filled, modern-vampire variations of They Came from Within (1975) and Rabid (1977), following an experimental apprenticeship in independent film-making and in Canadian television programs.Cronenberg gained popularity with the head-exploding, telepathy-based Scanners (1981) after the release of the much underrated, controversial, and autobiographical The Brood (1979). Cronenberg become a sort of a mass media guru with Videodrome (1983), a shocking investigation of the hazards of reality-morphing television and a prophetic critique of contemporary aesthetics. The issues of tech-induced mutation of the human body and topics of the prominent dichotomy between body and mind were back again in The Dead Zone (1983) and The Fly (1986), both bright examples of a personal film-making identity, even if both films are based on mass-entertainment materials: the first being a rendition of a Stephen King best-seller, the latter a remake of famous American horror movie.With Dead Ringers (1988) and Naked Lunch (1991), the Canadian director, no more a mere genre movie-maker but a fully realized auteur, got the acclaim of international critics. Such profound statements on modern humanity and ever-changing society are prominent in the provocative Crash (1996) and in the virtual reality essay of eXistenZ (1999), both of which well fared at the Cannes and Berlin Film Festivals. In the last two filmic projects Spider (2002) and A History of Violence (2005), Cronenberg avoids expressing his teratologic and oniric expressionism in favor of a more psychological exploration of human contradictions and idiosyncrasies.

David Cronenberg Movies / TV-Shows


Alias Grace (2017)
Pig Goat Banana Cricket (2015)
Breakthrough (2015)
Maps to the Stars (2014)
Rewind (2013)
Tales from the Organ Trade (2013)
Cosmopolis (2012)
A Dangerous Method (2011)
Happy Town (2010)
Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics (2010)
Barney's Version (2010)
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within (2010)
To Each His Own Cinema (2007)
Eastern Promises (2007)
A History of Violence (2005)
The Culture Show (2004)
100 Greatest Sexy Moments (2003)
Spider (2002)
Masters of Horror (2002)
Jason X (2001)
Alias (2001)
The American Nightmare (2000)
Resurrection (1999)
eXistenZ (1999)
Last Night (1998)
Crash (1996)
The Stupids (1996)
Moonshine Highway (1996)
The Newsroom (1996)
Extreme Measures (1996)
Scanner Cop II (1995)
Blood & Donuts (1995)
To Die For (1995)
Trial by Jury (1994)
M. Butterfly (1993)
Scanners III: The Takeover (1991)
Scanners II: The New Order (1991)
Naked Lunch (1991)
Nightbreed (1990)
Dead Ringers (1988)
Aaveita ja kummituksia (1987)
The Fly (1986)
Into the Night (1985)
The Dead Zone (1983)
Videodrome (1983)
Scanners (1981)
Fast Company (1979)
The Brood (1979)
Rabid (1977)
Shivers (1975)
Crimes of the Future (1970)
Stereo (1969)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links